Wed 10/14
-
Thu 10/15
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

A business center, dry cleaning, and laundry facilities are available at this smoke-free hotel. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a 24-hour front desk, free newspapers, and tour/ticket assistance. Housekeeping is not available. Royal Hotel offers 40 air-conditioned accommodations with coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include bathtubs or showers. Guests can surf the web using the complimentary wireless Internet access.
7.6
Good
439 reviews

Latest deals for Royal Hotel

Wed 10/14
-
Thu 10/15
Deals from
$48
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Double room and 1 more Royal Hotel deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$48
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$53
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Royal Hotel

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Internet
  • Laundry service
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Royal Hotel

7.6
Good
439 verified ratings
Wonderful
122
Very good
102
Good
108
Okay
49
Fair
37
Mediocre
10
Poor
11

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praise the hotel for its exceptional location near Taipei Main Station, making it convenient for transportation and access to local attractions. Some reviews highlight friendly or helpful staff, but there are also complaints about language barriers and inconsistent service. Cleanliness receives mixed feedback, with some rooms described as clean and others as having unpleasant odors or dirty carpets. Value for price is generally considered acceptable for the area, though a few guests feel the price is high for the quality. Wifi availability is a common issue, with several guests noting poor or limited connectivity.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Value for Price5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

No. 5-1 Hwaining Street, Taipei City 100

What's nearby

  • Taipei Bus Station0.3 mi
  • Office of the President0.5 mi
  • Ximending0.5 mi
  • Red House Theater0.6 mi
  • National Theater and Concert Hall0.8 mi
  • National Chiang Kai-shek Memorial Hall0.9 mi
  • The Taipei Jianguo Jade & Flower Market1.6 mi
  • Daan Forest Park1.8 mi
  • Taipei Fine Arts Museum1.9 mi
  • National Taiwan University2.5 mi
  • National Taiwan University of Science and Technology2.8 mi
  • Sun Yat-Sen Memorial Hall2.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 5:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 臺北市旅館105-1號

FAQs when booking at Royal Hotel

  • Where is Royal Hotel located?

    Royal Hotel is located at No. 5-1 Hwaining Street in Zhongzheng District, 0.6 miles from the center of Taipei City. Taipei Bus Station is the closest landmark to Royal Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Royal Hotel?

    Check-in time is 5:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Royal Hotel.

  • Does Royal Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Royal Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Royal Hotel from the airport?

    Royal Hotel is 2.6 miles from Taipei City Sung Shan. Royal Hotel is 17.7 miles from Taipei City Taiwan Taoyuan Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Royal Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Royal Hotel in Taipei City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Royal Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Royal Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
CityInn Hotel Taipei Station Branch I9 Excellent (1,752 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$60+
2-star hotel
T.O Hotel Main Station
8.4 Excellent (1,386 reviews)0.03 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$53+
3-star hotel
New Stay Inn Taipei
0.03 miBusiness center, Cable or satellite TV$100+
3-star hotel
Click Hotel - Taipei Main Station Branch8.4 Excellent (2,110 reviews)0.04 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$53+
2-star hotel
40% cheaperNew May Flower Hotel6.1 Good (1,329 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$27+
2-star hotel
40% cheaperRe-Change Hotel Taipei7.6 Good (1,323 reviews)0.07 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, TV$27+
3-star hotel
30% cheaper
禾寓 北車
0.07 mi$32+
3-star hotel
26% cheaperMorwing Hotel - Culture Vogue8.5 Excellent (3,795 reviews)0.16 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Wi-Fi available in all areas$34+
3-star hotel
Via Hotel Taipei Station9.2 Excellent (3,100 reviews)0.19 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$60+
3-star hotel
CityInn Hotel Taipei Station Branch I9 Excellent (1,752 reviews)0.01 miRoom service, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$60+
3-star hotel
Roaders Plus Hotel - Theme9 Excellent (2,700 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$77+
3-star hotel
Roaders Plus Hotel - Taipei Station8.9 Excellent (3,314 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$78+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.6 mi
Taipei City Sung Shan
2.6 mi