Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

2 stars
5.0
Fair
based on 877 reviews
877 reviews
Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$76
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$76
Double room, 1 queen bed
$95
King room, 1 king bed
$98
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Canadas Best Value Inn-Whitehorse offers a comfortable setting when in Whitehorse. It is located a brief walk from Whitehorse Trolley and Qwanlin Plaza.

The hotel has 55 rooms and has been recently refurbished. Staff are available 24 hours a day and can assist with booking tours and tickets.

The hotel's rooms are spacious and offer a kitchenette that is equipped with a refrigerator and a microwave. Hot drinks can be brewed with the provided coffee and tea supplies.

Canadas Best Value Inn-Whitehorse provides a conveniently located on-site café where guests can grab a bite to eat before venturing out to discover the area. Breakfast, lunch and dinner are served daily at the hotel’s restaurant. Guests can also choose to eat out in one of the nearby restaurants.

Erik Nielsen Whitehorse International Airport is within a 10-minute drive of Canadas Best Value Inn-Whitehorse, as are Copperbelt Railway & Mining Museum, Yukon College and Yukon Beringia Interpretive Centre. The property is also close to a variety of shops.

5.0
Fair
877 reviews

Latest deals for Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

Fri 8/21
-
Sat 8/22
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$76
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 queen bed
$95
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$98
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$100
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$101
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$105
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$106
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$143
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Coffee shop
  • Free parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fan
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Body soap
  • Trash cans

General

  • River view
  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Mountain view
  • Storage available

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Concierge service
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • 24hr front desk

Bathroom

  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Coffee shop
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Kitchen

  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchenette

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Parking and transportation

  • Airport shuttle
  • Free parking
  • Private parking

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Reviews of Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

5.0
Fair
877 verified ratings
Wonderful
80
Very good
80
Good
123
Okay
80
Fair
124
Mediocre
93
Poor
297

Summary of reviews

Guests say
The majority of guests expressed strong dissatisfaction with the hotel's cleanliness, describing the property as filthy, neglected, and in need of significant repairs. Many reviews also highlighted high noise levels, both from inside and outside the hotel, which disrupted their sleep. While the location was mentioned several times, opinions were mixed, with some appreciating its proximity to certain amenities and others feeling unsafe or uncomfortable. Service received neutral feedback, with some guests finding staff friendly and accommodating, while others had negative experiences. Room size was occasionally mentioned as a positive, with a few guests appreciating the spaciousness of their accommodations. Overall, the reviews reflect significant concerns about cleanliness and noise, with some redeeming qualities in room size and select staff interactions.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location6 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Noise Level1.5 out of 10
Cleanliness0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

2.0
Poor
Dean F., Dec 2024
The staff were fine. This place seemed more like housing for people who aren't working. We got asked for money multiple times going in and out of the building. The parking is limited to say the least. Cops were there all night. The couple next to us were fighting all night. It smells like a nursing home and an ashtray.
2.8
Poor
Alexander, Aug 2019
Pros (+) This hotel has no redeeming qualities.
Cons (-) Our room wasn’t ready until 9:30pm. The vinyl flooring was coming up; the halls were dirty; there were black spots on the tub and shower curtain. Worst of all, the hotel is infested with bedbugs. By 2am we retreated from the premises and slept in the car. In the 4 hours we were in the room I was bitten more than 20 times. The only silver lining to the whole affair was that when I brought out an en...
Read more
5.4
Fair
Anonymous, Oct 2018
Pros (+) The rooms were pretty clean and warm
Cons (-) Very loud, staff did nohing. 2 people escorted out by ambulance for being drunk
2.2
Poor
Anonymous, Jul 2018
Pros (+) Absolutely nothing.
Cons (-) Bed bugs, rude employees and I was stranded at the hotel at 5am, an hour before my flight, as i was told they would shuttle me to the airport but changed their mind in the morning. Also, worst directions I've ever had from unknowledgable staff and were rude when I asked any questions about the directions.
4.5
Mediocre
Anonymous, May 2018
Pros (+) Cheap, better then others in town. Location is pretty good. Bedding was nice.
Cons (-) Terrible parking situation. If your not early enough to get one if the 8 parking spots in front you have to walk all the way around the block to get in the door. The next door restaurant smell is very strong. the entire room had 2 outlets. Nice view of a bunch of broken toilets from our room.

Location

102 Wood Street, Whitehorse, YT Y1A 2E3

What's nearby

  • MacBride Museum of Yukon History67 yd
  • Old Log Church Museum398 yd
  • S.S. Klondike National Historic Site0.6 mi
  • Yukon Transportation Museum1.1 mi
  • Yukon Beringia Interpretive Centre1.3 mi
  • Whitehorse Fishway1.7 mi
  • Yukon Arts Centre2.4 mi
  • Copperbelt Railway & Mining Museum3.1 mi
  • Miles Canyon4.2 mi
  • Mount Sima7.6 mi
  • Yukon Wildlife Preserve14.2 mi
  • Ibex Mountain20.4 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
August
$134
$137
Cheapest month to stay with an average 30% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 16% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest month to stay at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel is January, with an average nightly rate of $84. The most expensive month is August at $157 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

The cheapest day to book Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $118. The most expensive day is Thursday at $178 per night.

How far in advance should you book Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel?

Based on hotel prices found by KAYAK users over the last 12 months.

To get the best price at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 47% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel, plan to stay on a Monday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $127, while the most expensive was $156.
  • How long should you stay at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel

  • Where is Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel located?

    Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel is located at 102 Wood Street, 0.4 miles from the center of Whitehorse. MacBride Museum of Yukon History is the closest landmark to Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel.

  • Does Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel from the airport?

    Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel is 1 miles from Whitehorse. Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel is 87.6 miles from Skagway.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel in Whitehorse and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Canadas Best Value Inn River View Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Sternwheeler Hotel & Conference Centre, Trademark by Wyndham7.3 Good (332 reviews)0.07 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$149+
3-star hotel
Elite Hotel7.2 Good (863 reviews)0.1 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$108+
3-star hotel
Edgewater Hotel8.4 Excellent (296 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$170+
Elite Hotel -Downtown Center- 24 hours 'Ski & Northern light Tour' 'Hot Spring Tour 'Long-term stay'
7.9 Good (177 reviews)0.23 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$123+
2-star hotel
9% cheaperMidnight Sun Inn7.5 Good (875 reviews)0.47 miAdults only, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$88+
2-star hotel
3% cheaperDestination Family Hotel5.4 Okay (175 reviews)0.49 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$94+
3-star hotel
Elite Hotel7.2 Good (863 reviews)0.1 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$108+
2-star hotel
Airport Chalet6.7 Good (70 reviews)1.14 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$113+
3-star hotel
Raven Inn Whitehorse9.1 Excellent (280 reviews)0.31 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$195+
3-star hotel
Hyatt Place Whitehorse8.8 Excellent (19 reviews)0.35 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$235+
3-star hotel
Edgewater Hotel8.4 Excellent (296 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$170+
1-star hotel
Downtown Whitehorse 4 Bedrooms Deluxe Co
8.4 Excellent (20 reviews)0.49 miCoffee machine$423+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

5.9
0.4 mi
Whitehorse
1.0 mi