Wed 10/28
-
Thu 10/29
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Vanguard is located in Amsterdam and features complimentary wireless internet. It is ideally positioned for those wishing to visit local attractions.

There are a range of amenities available to those staying at The Vanguard, such as a sun deck, laundry facilities and a concierge. In sunny weather, an outdoor terrace offers an ideal place to relax.

The bed & breakfast has 2 en suite rooms with a flat-screen TV and heating.

The Vanguard is less than a 25-minute drive from Amsterdam Airport Schiphol and Dam Square is a brief stroll away. There are a range of nightlife, shopping and dining options minutes away.

9.4
Wonderful
179 reviews

Latest deals for The Vanguard

Wed 10/28
-
Thu 10/29

Amenities at The Vanguard

  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Laundry facilities
  • Storage available

Reviews of The Vanguard

9.4
Wonderful
179 verified ratings
Wonderful
150
Very good
16
Good
10
Okay
1
Fair
1
Mediocre
1
Poor
0

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Reguliersgracht 2, 1017 LR Amsterdam, North Holland

What's nearby

  • Rembrandt Square193 yd
  • Hermitage Amsterdam0.3 mi
  • Rembrandthuis0.4 mi
  • Leidse Square0.5 mi
  • Rijksmuseum0.6 mi
  • De Dam0.6 mi
  • Royal Palace at Dam Square0.6 mi
  • Theater Bellevue0.6 mi
  • Van Gogh Museum0.7 mi
  • Stedelijk Museum0.8 mi
  • Damrak0.8 mi
  • Anne Frank Huis0.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at The Vanguard

  • Where is The Vanguard located?

    The Vanguard is located at Reguliersgracht 2 in Centrum, 0.6 miles from the center of Amsterdam. Rembrandt Square is the closest landmark to The Vanguard.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at The Vanguard?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at The Vanguard.

  • Does The Vanguard offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, The Vanguard offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is The Vanguard from the airport?

    The Vanguard is 6.7 miles from Amsterdam Schiphol. The Vanguard is 34.3 miles from Rotterdam The Hague.

  • How does KAYAK find such great The Vanguard hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at The Vanguard in Amsterdam and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at The Vanguard and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for The Vanguard.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hotel Frank since 16668.7 Excellent (1,729 reviews)0.04 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$170+
5-star hotel
Waldorf Astoria Amsterdam9.4 Excellent (411 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$857+
2-star hotel
Imperial Hotel Rembrandtplein8.4 Excellent (1,707 reviews)0.05 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Wi-Fi available in all areas$147+
4-star hotel
NH Amsterdam Schiller8.3 Excellent (3,725 reviews)0.09 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$187+
2-star hotel
39% cheaperITC Hotel6.8 Good (3,672 reviews)0.2 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas$82+
4-star hotel
15% cheaperRoyal Amsterdam Hotel6.7 Good (1,289 reviews)0.11 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$114+
2-star hotel
15% cheaperOzo Hotels Armada Amsterdam6.6 Good (2,813 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Valet parking$114+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperHotel Atlanta6.8 Good (2,136 reviews)0.1 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$117+
5-star hotel
Waldorf Astoria Amsterdam9.4 Excellent (411 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$857+
5-star hotel
De L'Europe Amsterdam9.3 Excellent (798 reviews)0.21 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$592+
3-star hotel
Amsterdam4holiday9.1 Excellent (124 reviews)0.22 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV$198+
4-star hotel
Banks Mansion - Boutique Hotel8.9 Excellent (1,799 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$267+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.6 mi
Amsterdam Schiphol
6.7 mi