Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

3 stars
8.9
Very good
based on 248 reviews
248 reviews
Sun 9/27
-
Mon 9/28
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington is conveniently located just 5 miles from the Mall of America and the Minneapolis Zoo in Bloomington, Minnesota. Saint Paul International Airport is 4 miles from the hotel. There are several restaurants, bars, shops, boutiques, and malls just a short drive from the hotel.

The all-suite hotel boasts 107 well-equipped suites. Guests can choose from king studios, one-bedroom king studios, queen studios, premium queen studios, premium accessible queen studios, and premium king studio suites. All suites are kid-friendly and pet-friendly (for an additional charge).

All suites are brightly decorated and feature complimentary wireless high-speed Internet, flat-screen televisions, kitchens, living areas, plush bedding, fresh towels and linens, workspace with desk and chair, air-conditioning, coffee and tea making facilities, and housekeeping services. The kitchens come fully equipped with a stovetop, refrigerator, cabinet space, cookware, utensils, plates, bowls, and microwave oven.

Complimentary high-speed wireless Internet is available throughout the hotel grounds. Free parking is available onsite. Guests can unwind in the indoor swimming pool. The fitness room features free weights, exercise machines, and other modern gym equipment. Laundry services are available for an additional charge. There is a furnished terrace area for guests to unwind on. A local area shuttle provides transportation to nearby attractions.

A complimentary breakfast buffet is served each morning in the vibrant dining space. There is no onsite restaurant, but guests can dine at several nearby restaurants and supermarkets.

8.9
Very good
248 reviews

Latest deals for Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

Sun 9/27
-
Mon 9/28
Deals from
$112
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard room and 13 more Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington deals.
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$112
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$161
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$115
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$210
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$120
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$159
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$131
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$131
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$177
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$145
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$187
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$152
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$153
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$177
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$167
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

8.9
Very good
248 verified ratings
Wonderful
161
Very good
36
Good
18
Okay
14
Fair
8
Mediocre
3
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests praised the hotel's excellent location, noting its proximity to attractions, restaurants, and shopping. Service was frequently described as friendly and helpful, with several staff members receiving special mention. Breakfast was highlighted as a positive aspect, with guests enjoying the variety and quality, though a few noted limited options or repetition. Cleanliness was generally appreciated, with many finding rooms and common areas well-maintained, although a few mentioned areas for improvement. Some guests noted minor issues with noise, bed comfort, and amenities, but overall, the reviews reflected a positive experience focused on convenience, service, and comfort.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Breakfast9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

2270 West 80 1/2 Street, Bloomington, MN 55431

What's nearby

  • Northwestern Health Sciences University0.5 mi
  • The Japanese Garden2.2 mi
  • Bloomington Ice Gardens2.2 mi
  • The Works Science Museum2.4 mi
  • Bloomington Historical Society2.7 mi
  • Water Park of America2.8 mi
  • Hyland Hills Ski Area2.9 mi
  • Hard Rock Cafe Mall of America3.2 mi
  • Theatres at Mall of America3.2 mi
  • Nickelodeon Universe3.2 mi
  • Mall of America3.3 mi
  • Sea Life Minnesota Aquarium3.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
February
$154
$193
Cheapest month to stay with an average 26% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 43% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

Which month has the cheapest rates at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington?

The cheapest month to stay at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington is December, with an average nightly rate of $126. The most expensive month is June at $187 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington?

The cheapest day to book Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $136. The most expensive day is Sunday at $210 per night.

How far in advance should you book Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington?

To get the best price at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 38% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and October.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington, plan to stay on a Thursday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Sunday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $153, while the most expensive was $194.
  • How long should you stay at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington

  • Where is Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington located?

    Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington is located at 2270 West 80 1/2 Street, 3.4 miles from the center of Bloomington. Northwestern Health Sciences University is the closest landmark to Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington.

  • Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington from the airport?

    Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington is 5.2 miles from Minneapolis St Paul. Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington is 53.2 miles from Mankato.

  • Does Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington have a pool?

    Yes, Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington in Bloomington and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Home2 Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Embassy Suites by Hilton Minneapolis Bloomington Edina8.1 Excellent (1,434 reviews)0.42 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$123+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Minneapolis - Bloomington5.1 Okay (459 reviews)0.91 miCable or satellite TV$62+
3-star hotel
29% cheaperFour Points by Sheraton Mall of America Minneapolis Airport7.5 Good (875 reviews)1.06 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$85+
4-star hotel
3% cheaperHilton Minneapolis/Bloomington8.8 Excellent (739 reviews)1.1 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$116+
2-star hotel
51% cheaperLa Quinta Inn by Wyndham Minneapolis Airport Bloomington5.4 Okay (2,898 reviews)1.51 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$59+
2-star hotel
48% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Minneapolis - Bloomington5.1 Okay (459 reviews)0.91 miCable or satellite TV$62+
3-star hotel
48% cheaperCoratel Suites Extended Stay Msp Airport Minneapolis Richfield5.6 Okay (398 reviews)1.22 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$63+
3-star hotel
43% cheaperBest Western Bloomington Edina - Minneapolis7.6 Good (1,481 reviews)1.18 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$68+
4-star hotel
The Westin Edina Galleria9.3 Excellent (128 reviews)1.57 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$301+
3-star hotel
Staybridge Suites Minneapolis-Bloomington By IHG8.9 Excellent (424 reviews)1.99 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$130+
4-star hotel
3% cheaperHilton Minneapolis/Bloomington8.8 Excellent (739 reviews)1.1 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$116+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Edina Minneapolis8.6 Excellent (452 reviews)1.86 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$144+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
3.4 mi
Minneapolis St Paul
5.2 mi