Mon 10/26
-
Tue 10/27
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

This hotel features an outdoor pool, a restaurant, and a children's pool. Free WiFi in public areas and free self parking are also provided. Additionally, a meeting room, a 24-hour front desk, and tour/ticket assistance are onsite. S48 Hotel offers 50 air-conditioned accommodations with complimentary bottled water and coffee/tea makers. 32-inch flat-screen televisions come with cable channels. Bathrooms include slippers, bidets, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Chiang Mai hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access. Housekeeping is offered daily and hypo-allergenic bedding can be requested. An outdoor pool and a children's pool are on site.
8.2
Very good
1844 reviews

Latest deals for S48 Hotel

Mon 10/26
-
Tue 10/27
Deals from
$25
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Superior room and 13 more S48 Hotel deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$25
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$25
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$29
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$32
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$27
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$27
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$31
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$28
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$29
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$30
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$30
nightly with fees
Superior room, bed type unknown
$33
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$33
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$46
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at S48 Hotel

  • Outdoor pool
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Reviews of S48 Hotel

8.2
Very good
1844 verified ratings
Wonderful
880
Very good
429
Good
231
Okay
124
Fair
78
Mediocre
43
Poor
59

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Many guests appreciated the friendly and helpful staff, as well as the overall cleanliness of the rooms and hotel. The swimming pool is mentioned positively by several reviewers. Some guests found the location a bit inconvenient or far from the city center, while bed comfort received mixed feedback. Despite some negative comments about noise, maintenance, or amenities, the value for price and peaceful atmosphere were noted as positives by several guests.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Pool7 out of 10
Location5 out of 10
Bed Comfort4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

6/22 Moo 3, Chang Puak, Amphoe Mueang, Chiang Mai 50300

What's nearby

  • Wat Jed Yot0.5 mi
  • Wat Chiang Mun1.4 mi
  • Wat Phra Singh1.6 mi
  • Chiang Mai City Centre1.7 mi
  • Wat Chedi Luang1.8 mi
  • Wat Suan Dok1.8 mi
  • Chiang Mai University1.8 mi
  • Tha Phae Gate1.9 mi
  • Chiang Mai Zoo and Aquarium2.1 mi
  • Chiang Mai Night Bazaar2.3 mi
  • 700th Anniversary Stadium2.3 mi
  • Baan Haw Mosque2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about S48 Hotel

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
January
$27
$31
Cheapest month to stay with an average 18% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 14% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

S48 Hotel

Which month has the cheapest rates at S48 Hotel?

The cheapest month to stay at S48 Hotel is March, with an average nightly rate of $25. The most expensive month is January at $31 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book S48 Hotel?

The cheapest day to book S48 Hotel is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $23. The most expensive day is Saturday at $33 per night.

How far in advance should you book S48 Hotel?

To get the best price at S48 Hotel, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 31% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at S48 Hotel

  • If you’re after a cheap room at S48 Hotel, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and July.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at S48 Hotel, plan to stay on a Monday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at S48 Hotel was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $25, while the most expensive was $25.
  • How long should you stay at S48 Hotel? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 9 days.

FAQs when booking at S48 Hotel

  • Where is S48 Hotel located?

    S48 Hotel is located at 6/22 Moo 3, Chang Puak, Amphoe Mueang in Chang Phueak, 1.8 miles from the center of Chiang Mai. Wat Jed Yot is the closest landmark to S48 Hotel.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at S48 Hotel?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at S48 Hotel.

  • Does S48 Hotel offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, S48 Hotel offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does S48 Hotel offer free parking?

    Yes, S48 Hotel offers free parking.

  • How far is S48 Hotel from the airport?

    S48 Hotel is 3.2 miles from Chiang Mai. S48 Hotel is 51.5 miles from Lampang.

  • Does S48 Hotel have a pool?

    Yes, S48 Hotel has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great S48 Hotel hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at S48 Hotel in Chiang Mai and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at S48 Hotel and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for S48 Hotel.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Kannas Serviced Apartment8.8 Excellent (429 reviews)0.07 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$29+
5-star hotel
Wintree City Resort Chiang Mai8.6 Excellent (1,206 reviews)0.09 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$60+
4-star hotel
Ibooking Trams Square
8 Excellent (10 reviews)0.14 mi$24+
3-star hotel
Lani Chiang Mai Hotel8.4 Excellent (381 reviews)0.2 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Fitness center$28+
3-star hotel
46% cheaperLink Mansion8.4 Excellent (613 reviews)0.38 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$13+
3-star hotel
41% cheaper
Collection O The Singha Chiangmai Hotel
8 Excellent (741 reviews)0.27 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$15+
3-star hotel
38% cheaper
Trithana Boutique House
7.4 Good (40 reviews)0.44 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Free parking$15+
2-star hotel
34% cheaper
B2 Santitham (Wat Jed Yod) Boutique & Budget Hotel
7.7 Good (501 reviews)0.21 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$16+
3-star hotel
Viangbua Mansion9.2 Excellent (210 reviews)0.53 miFitness center, Restaurant, Room service$25+
2-star hotel
Raveevan Hotel @ Santitham
9.1 Excellent (33 reviews)0.47 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Flat-screen TV$29+
4-star hotel
Kannas Serviced Apartment8.8 Excellent (429 reviews)0.07 miBar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$29+
2-star hotel
14% cheaperChangpuak Hotel8.8 Excellent (1,104 reviews)0.43 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service$21+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
1.8 mi
Chiang Mai
3.2 mi