Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

3 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 337 reviews
337 reviews
Sat 10/3
-
Sun 10/4
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in the lively Decatur, Courtyard Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory is surrounded by popular shopping spots and a variety of nightlife options. It also features an indoor pool and a gym.

A wide range of personalized services are available for guests of Courtyard Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory, like babysitting/child services, a car rental desk and a 24-hour business centre. Staff are available 24 hours a day and can assist with booking tours and tickets.

There are 179 rooms at the hotel, each offering all the essentials to ensure a comfortable stay. A refrigerator and wireless internet access can also be found in each.

The location of the hotel allows easy access to many tourist attractions by foot. World of Coca-Cola, Georgia Aquarium and Georgia World Congress Center are a brief car ride from the property.

8.1
Very good
337 reviews

Latest deals for Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

Sat 10/3
-
Sun 10/4
Deals from
$136
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Queen room, Standard room and 22 more Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory deals.
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$136
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$154
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$161
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$171
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$189
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$213
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$173
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$179
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$181
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$181
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$275
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$181
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$422
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$184
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$195
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$192
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$192
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$201
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$239
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$211
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$321
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$234
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$234
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

8.1
Very good
337 verified ratings
Wonderful
177
Very good
56
Good
37
Okay
18
Fair
22
Mediocre
13
Poor
14

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's convenient downtown location, making it easy to access local attractions and venues. Cleanliness was highlighted positively, with several guests noting spotless rooms and well-maintained facilities. However, many reviews expressed dissatisfaction with the level of service, citing unhelpful or understaffed personnel, check-in issues, and poor customer service. Parking was another major concern, with guests describing it as complicated, expensive, or poorly designed. Breakfast offerings and costs also received criticism, with several guests finding them overpriced or lacking in quality. Overall, while the location and cleanliness were strong points, service, parking, and breakfast left much to be desired for many guests.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast2 out of 10
Service1.5 out of 10
Parking1 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Nov 2024
The front desk staff went out of their way to help me. I appreciate their going the extra mile.
8.2
Very good
Allen, Aug 2019
Pros (+) Very clean hotel in a good location. Can walk easily to downtown Decatur.
Cons (-) There was no fan built into the bathroom, which was odd. There was no regular coffee stocked in the room, only decaf. Had to ask for regular to be brought up. First receptionist was nice and outgoing, another was emotionless and rather cold.
7.1
Good
Simon, Aug 2019
Pros (+) Size of the room with new furnitures
Cons (-) Noisy air-condition inside the room and also generators noise outside

Location

130 Clairemont Avenue, Decatur, GA 30030

What's nearby

  • Decatur Courthouse156 yd
  • Old Dekalb County Courthouse196 yd
  • Pythagoras Lodge No. 41, Free and Accepted Masons196 yd
  • Decatur Square250 yd
  • Agnes Scott College0.5 mi
  • Bradley Observatory0.8 mi
  • Waffle House Museum1.1 mi
  • Old Scottish Rite Hospital1.2 mi
  • The Podiatry Institute1.3 mi
  • Dearborn Park1.5 mi
  • East Lake Golf Club2.2 mi
  • Buena Vista Lake2.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
August
$191
$332
Cheapest month to stay with an average 21% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 94% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

Which month has the cheapest rates at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory?

The cheapest month to stay at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory is January, with an average nightly rate of $179. The most expensive month is October at $265 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory?

The cheapest day to book Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $179. The most expensive day is Saturday at $422 per night.

How far in advance should you book Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory?

To get the best price at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory, book around 6 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 30% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and February.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory, plan to stay on a Thursday or Wednesday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $171, while the most expensive was $283.
  • How long should you stay at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory

  • Where is Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory located?

    Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory is located at 130 Clairemont Avenue in Downtown, 0.1 miles from the center of Decatur. Decatur Courthouse is the closest landmark to Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory from the airport?

    Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory is 7 miles from Atlanta De Kalb/Peachtree. Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory is 11.8 miles from Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson.

  • Does Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory have a pool?

    Yes, Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory in Decatur and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Courtyard by Marriott Atlanta Decatur Downtown/Emory.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Atlanta Decatur/Emory8.5 Excellent (527 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$201+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Decatur/Dntn/Atlanta Area6.7 Good (423 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$104+
3-star hotel
13% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Atlanta-Emory University Area By IHG8.8 Excellent (456 reviews)0.99 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$155+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Decatur Emory Area8.7 Excellent (51 reviews)1.47 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$187+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Decatur/Dntn/Atlanta Area6.7 Good (423 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$104+
3-star hotel
13% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Atlanta-Emory University Area By IHG8.8 Excellent (456 reviews)0.99 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$155+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Decatur Emory Area8.7 Excellent (51 reviews)1.47 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$187+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Atlanta Decatur/Emory8.5 Excellent (527 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$201+
3-star hotel
13% cheaperHoliday Inn Express & Suites Atlanta-Emory University Area By IHG8.8 Excellent (456 reviews)0.99 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$155+
3-star hotel
Residence Inn by Marriott Decatur Emory Area8.7 Excellent (51 reviews)1.47 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$187+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn & Suites Atlanta Decatur/Emory8.5 Excellent (527 reviews)0.04 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$201+
2-star hotel
42% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Decatur/Dntn/Atlanta Area6.7 Good (423 reviews)0.3 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$104+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.1 mi
Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
11.8 mi