1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms

4 stars
9.0
Wonderful
based on 653 reviews
653 reviews
Sat 9/26
-
Sun 9/27
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$81
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Standard room, bed type unknown
$81
Double room, bed type unknown
$114
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
$168
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated in Halifax and with Victoria Theatre reachable within 7 km, 1885 the Venue - Pub, Restaurant, Rooms & Function House features a restaurant, non-smoking rooms, free WiFi throughout the property and a bar. The property is set 29 km from White Rose Shopping Centre, 31 km from Trinity Leeds and 31 km from Leeds Town Hall. The inn has family rooms. Middleton Park is 31 km from the inn, while O2 Academy Leeds is 32 km from the property. Leeds Bradford International Airport is 35 km away.
9.0
Wonderful
653 reviews

Latest deals for 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms

Sat 9/26
-
Sun 9/27
Standard room, bed type unknown
$81
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$120
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$174
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$114
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$146
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$131
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$137
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
$168
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Streaming service
  • Internet
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • No smoking
  • EV charging station

Reviews of 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms

9.0
Wonderful
653 verified ratings
Wonderful
496
Very good
100
Good
31
Okay
14
Fair
7
Mediocre
2
Poor
3

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

400 Stainland Road, Halifax, HX4 9HF

What's nearby

  • The MBi Shay Stadium3.2 mi
  • Victoria Theatre3.5 mi
  • Eureka3.5 mi
  • Halifax Piece Hall3.7 mi
  • Halifax Town Hall3.7 mi
  • Shibden Hall4.2 mi
  • Bankfield Museum4.2 mi
  • Wainhouse Tower4.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms

  • Where is 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms located?

    1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms is located at 400 Stainland Road, 4 miles from the center of Halifax. The MBi Shay Stadium is the closest landmark to 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms.

  • Does 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms offer free parking?

    Yes, 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms offers free parking.

  • How far is 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms from the airport?

    1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms is 16.1 miles from Leeds/Bradford. 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms is 27.3 miles from Manchester.

  • How does KAYAK find such great 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms in Halifax and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for 1885 The Restaurant Pub And Guest Rooms.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

Rental
Detached 4 Bedroom Luxury Home
9.7 Excellent (19 reviews)0.03 miKitchen, Outdoor dining area, Coffee machine$267+
Rental
Town Gate Cottage
9.2 Excellent (8 reviews)0.06 miHot tub, Kitchen, terrace/patio$226+
Rental
Croft House Cottage
9.2 Excellent (27 reviews)0.11 miHot tub, Kitchen, terrace/patio$226+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperThe Old Golf House, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western6.3 Good (952 reviews)1.07 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$66+
3-star hotel
20% cheaperThe Old Golf House, Sure Hotel Collection by Best Western6.3 Good (952 reviews)1.07 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$66+
3-star hotel
16% cheaper
Pennine Manor Hotel
7.6 Good (1,877 reviews)1.75 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$69+
Rental
Traditional stone cottage in Barkisland. Superb views. Pet friendly. Four Stars.
1.34 miCoffee machine, fireplace$109+
Rental
Pottery Place, Central Huddersfield, Sle
8.9 Excellent (17 reviews)1.86 miWi-Fi, fireplace$116+
Rental
Detached 4 Bedroom Luxury Home
9.7 Excellent (19 reviews)0.03 miKitchen, Outdoor dining area, Coffee machine$267+
Rental
Cherry Tree Cottage pet friendly Ripponden near Halifax Yorkshire.
9.3 Excellent (3 reviews)1.46 miCoffee machine, fireplace$130+
Rental
Town Gate Cottage
9.2 Excellent (8 reviews)0.06 miHot tub, Kitchen, terrace/patio$226+
Rental
Croft House Cottage
9.2 Excellent (27 reviews)0.11 miHot tub, Kitchen, terrace/patio$226+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

9.2
4.0 mi
Leeds/Bradford
16.1 mi