Sun 10/25
-
Mon 10/26
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with 3 restaurants, this smoke-free hotel has a fitness center and a bar/lounge. WiFi in public areas is free. Other amenities include a coffee shop/cafe, coffee/tea in a common area, and 24-hour room service. Change of towels is available on request. Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class offers 49 air-conditioned accommodations with minibars and safes. Pillowtop beds feature premium bedding. 32-inch LED televisions come with digital channels. Bathrooms include showers with rainfall showerheads, slippers, complimentary toiletries, and hair dryers. This Istanbul hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones. Change of towels and change of bedsheets can be requested. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center.
8.6
Very good
1345 reviews

Latest deals for Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

Sun 10/25
-
Mon 10/26
Deals from
$66
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Deluxe room and 14 more Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class deals.
Double room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$76
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$89
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$74
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$76
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$76
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$97
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$82
nightly with fees
Superior room, 1 king bed
$86
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$87
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 twin bed
$94
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$88
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$88
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$92
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$98
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee shop
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV

Reviews of Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

8.6
Very good
1345 verified ratings
Wonderful
662
Very good
302
Good
193
Okay
79
Fair
52
Mediocre
19
Poor
38

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly praise the hotel's excellent location, with many highlighting its proximity to public transport, Taksim Square, and local attractions. The service is frequently described as friendly and helpful, with staff receiving special mention for their hospitality. Cleanliness is also a positive point, with several guests noting tidy rooms and good housekeeping. Breakfast is generally well-received for its quality and variety. However, some guests express dissatisfaction with the room size, describing them as small or cramped, and a few mention issues with air conditioning and outdated furnishings.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Room Size3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.2
Very good
Marcelo, Oct 2018
Pros (+) Location Comfortable
Cons (-) Internal room had no natural light, it was gloomy

Location

Cumhuriyet Caddesi No.7, Istanbul 34437

What's nearby

  • Taksim Square243 yd
  • Istanbul City Centre259 yd
  • Taksim269 yd
  • İstiklal Caddesi0.5 mi
  • Golden Horn1.4 mi
  • Topkapi Sarayi1.9 mi
  • Fener Rum Patrikhanesi1.9 mi
  • Istanbul Archaeology Museum1.9 mi
  • İstanbul Surlari1.9 mi
  • Ayasofya2.1 mi
  • Kapaliçarşi2.2 mi
  • Beyazit Mosque2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 8225

Essential information about Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
April
$81
$88
Cheapest month to stay with an average 34% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 26% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

Which month has the cheapest rates at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class?

The cheapest month to stay at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class is March, with an average nightly rate of $71. The most expensive month is December at $100 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class?

The cheapest day to book Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $73. The most expensive day is Friday at $88 per night.

How far in advance should you book Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class?

To get the best price at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 34% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Friday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $88, while the most expensive was $88.
  • How long should you stay at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class

  • Where is Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class located?

    Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class is located at Cumhuriyet Caddesi No.7 in Beyoglu, 0.8 miles from the center of Istanbul. Taksim Square is the closest landmark to Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class?

    Check-in time is 2:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class.

  • Does Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class from the airport?

    Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class is 19.5 miles from Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen. Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class is 20.7 miles from Istanbul.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class in Istanbul and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Germir Palas Hotel - Special Class.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Riva Hotel Taksim8.3 Excellent (435 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$85+
4-star hotel
Midtown Hotel Istanbul9.2 Excellent (2,575 reviews)0.04 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$96+
4-star hotel
20% cheaperCrestium Taksim Prive & Spa7.9 Good (299 reviews)0.04 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Business center$66+
3-star hotel
1% cheaper
Aven Hotel
8.7 Excellent (629 reviews)0.05 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$82+
3-star hotel
57% cheaper
Noviva Hotel Taksim
6 Good (226 reviews)0.13 mi$35+
4-star hotel
41% cheaper
Santa Rio Taxim
8.9 Excellent (577 reviews)0.14 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$49+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperTaximist Hotel8.5 Excellent (1,719 reviews)0.14 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$50+
3-star hotel
39% cheaperTaksim Cuento Hotel5.3 Okay (58 reviews)0.13 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi$50+
4-star hotel
Midtown Hotel Istanbul9.2 Excellent (2,575 reviews)0.04 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$96+
4-star hotel
Nippon Hotel9.2 Excellent (3,033 reviews)0.1 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$82+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperRooms Inn Taxim9.1 Excellent (615 reviews)0.11 miRestaurant, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$70+
2-star hotel
35% cheaper
Lily Rooms
9.1 Excellent (120 reviews)0.12 miWi-Fi, Wi-Fi available in all areas, Flat-screen TV$53+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.5
0.8 mi
Istanbul Sabiha Gokcen
19.5 mi