Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

2 stars
7.7
Good
based on 196 reviews
196 reviews
Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$63
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
King room, 1 king bed
$63
Double room, 2 double beds
$80
King room, 1 king bed
$69
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Along with a fitness center, this hotel has coffee/tea in a common area and a seasonal outdoor pool. Free on-the-go breakfast is provided, as well as free WiFi in public areas, free self parking, and a free airport shuttle. Additionally, a business center, conference space, and laundry facilities are onsite. Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South offers 166 accommodations, which are accessible via exterior corridors and feature coffee/tea makers and hair dryers. LCD televisions come with premium satellite channels. Bathrooms include shower/tub combinations and complimentary toiletries. This Kenner hotel provides complimentary wireless Internet access, with a speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices). Business-friendly amenities include desks and phones; free local calls are provided (restrictions may apply). Additionally, rooms include irons/ironing boards and blackout drapes/curtains. Housekeeping is provided daily. Recreational amenities at the hotel include a fitness center and a seasonal outdoor pool.
7.7
Good
196 reviews

Latest deals for Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

Mon 8/3
-
Tue 8/4
King room, 1 king bed
$63
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$102
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$69
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$80
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$69
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$83
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$71
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$102
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$71
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$93
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$71
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$78
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$132
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$96
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Body soap
  • Air-conditioned
  • Free toiletries
  • Shampoo
  • Heating
  • Conditioner

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Express check-out
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • 24hr front desk

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Shower cap
  • Private bathroom

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Microwave

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Iron and ironing board

General

  • Telephone
  • Storage available

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Free airport shuttle

Media and entertainment

  • TV

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Workspace

  • Desk

Things to do

  • Water sport facilities (on site)

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Pool

  • Outdoor pool

Reviews of Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

7.7
Good
196 verified ratings
Wonderful
81
Very good
51
Good
21
Okay
15
Fair
10
Mediocre
2
Poor
16

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests overwhelmingly appreciate the hotel's location, especially its proximity to the airport and car rental services, making it ideal for short stays or layovers. The shuttle service is frequently mentioned, though some guests experienced confusion or delays. Cleanliness and room size receive mixed feedback, with several positive remarks about spacious and recently renovated rooms, but some complaints about odors and humidity. Breakfast and staff service are generally seen as adequate, though not exceptional. Overall, the hotel serves its purpose well for travelers needing quick airport access.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Room Size7 out of 10
Cleanliness5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

1021b Airline Drive, Kenner, LA 70062

What's nearby

  • Morgan Park0.8 mi
  • Rivertown Repertory Theatre1 mi
  • Louisiana Wildlife Museum1 mi
  • Susan Park1.6 mi
  • Esplanade Mall2.7 mi
  • Chateau Golf and Country Club3 mi
  • Pontchartrain Center4.1 mi
  • Treasure Chest Casino4.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

December
March
$80
$85
Cheapest month to stay with an average 22% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 52% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in December and August.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South, plan to stay on a Thursday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $72, while the most expensive was $90.
  • How long should you stay at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South

  • Where is Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South located?

    Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South is located at 1021b Airline Drive, 1.4 miles from the center of Kenner. Morgan Park is the closest landmark to Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South.

  • Does Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South from the airport?

    Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South is 0.4 miles from New Orleans Louis Armstrong. Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South is 65.2 miles from Baton Rouge Ryan.

  • Does Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South have a pool?

    Yes, Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South in Kenner and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Days Inn by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Ramada by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South6.1 Good (860 reviews)0 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$76+
4-star hotel
Hilton New Orleans Airport7.9 Good (730 reviews)0.17 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$131+
3-star hotel
Best Western Plus New Orleans Airport Hotel7.8 Good (783 reviews)1.2 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$101+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites New Orleans Airport South By IHG8.4 Excellent (822 reviews)1.33 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$90+
3-star hotel
21% cheaperLa Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham New Orleans Airport5.3 Okay (2,721 reviews)1.93 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Bar/Lounge$55+
2-star hotel
Ramada by Wyndham Kenner/New Orleans Airport South6.1 Good (860 reviews)0 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$76+
3-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites New Orleans Airport North8.4 Excellent (2,025 reviews)1.86 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$88+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites New Orleans Airport South By IHG8.4 Excellent (822 reviews)1.33 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$90+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Kenner New Orleans Airport8.9 Excellent (265 reviews)1.73 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$131+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn Express & Suites New Orleans Airport South By IHG8.4 Excellent (822 reviews)1.33 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$90+
3-star hotel
Comfort Inn and Suites New Orleans Airport North8.4 Excellent (2,025 reviews)1.86 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$88+
3-star hotel
Holiday Inn New Orleans Airport North by IHG8 Excellent (453 reviews)1.82 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$105+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.3
1.4 mi
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
0.4 mi