Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Red Stone Inn is a beautiful, smoke-free property that is located in Moab, Utah. The inn features 45 rooms that are spacious and that are full of amenities for the enjoyment of the guests who stay there. The property has a standout location that is just a short drive from many different places that guests will surely want to visit. This is also a pet-friendly property.

The rooms at the property feel more like a comfy lodge than they do a hotel. The rooms all have kitchenettes that feature microwaves and refrigerators. The rooms also provide coffeemakers, flat-screen TVs that have HBO, free high-speed Internet service, direct dial phones with voicemail, air conditioning, and more.

The Red Stone Inn has a range of facilities for the visitors, as well. It has on-site laundry facilities, a newly remodeled hot tub, a pool where the guests can relax, free self-parking, a 24-hour front desk, and free WiFi in some of the public areas of the property.

The inn is located in a great location that is right between Arches National Park, Canyonlands National Park, Mount Tomasaki and Mount Peale. This makes it a good place to stay for those who want to get out and enjoy the natural world. The town of Moab has a lot to offer, as well. It has a number of parks, the Museum of Moab, and places to dine and drink. Some of the options include Moab Brewery, Wicked Brew, Arches Thai, Pasta Jay’s, and Zax Restaurant.

7.9
Good
2730 reviews

Latest deals for Red Stone Inn

Mon 10/19
-
Tue 10/20
Deals from
$47
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Queen room and 18 more Red Stone Inn deals.
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$47
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$49
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$169
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$61
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$62
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$64
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$185
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$68
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$82
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$86
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$69
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$142
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$145
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$71
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$126
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$93
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$149
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$193
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$222
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Red Stone Inn

  • Hot tub
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Air-conditioned
  • Grill
  • Laundry facilities
  • Hairdryer
  • 24hr front desk
  • Safe
  • Cable or satellite TV

Reviews of Red Stone Inn

7.9
Good
2730 verified ratings
Wonderful
996
Very good
622
Good
568
Okay
242
Fair
182
Mediocre
69
Poor
51

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Chris, May 2024
The staff was helpful with suggestions on local outings. They described the various movies that had been filmed in Moab and that the crew actually stayed at the Inn. Arches and Dead Horse Point Park are beautiful locations. Must see.
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Aug 2020
Pros (+) Clean, a good value.
Cons (-) Room small - but befitting budget pricing
8.8
Very good
Anonymous, Jul 2020
Pros (+) Great kitchenette, well-equipped. And nice eco-friendly toiletries!
Cons (-) The place isn’t fancy, but it’s very clean, a fun and funky retro vibe, and very functional for budget conscious travelers wanting some of the convenience of a long-stay hotel.
8.8
Very good
Anonymous, Oct 2016
Pros (+) Location and value
Cons (-) Room was small but very clean

Location

535 South Main Street, Moab, UT 84532

What's nearby

  • Arches Vineyards0.4 mi
  • Museum of Moab0.6 mi
  • Daughters of Utah Pioneers Museum0.6 mi
  • Rotary Park0.7 mi
  • Moab Regional Hospital0.8 mi
  • Moab Farmers Market0.9 mi
  • Grand County Civic Center0.9 mi
  • Moab Recreation and Aquatic Center1 mi
  • Hell's Revenge1.2 mi
  • Slickrock Trail2 mi
  • Courthouse Wash Pictographs3.3 mi
  • Corona Arch3.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Red Stone Inn

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

July
September
$182
$192
Cheapest month to stay with an average 57% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 40% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Red Stone Inn

Which month has the cheapest rates at Red Stone Inn?

The cheapest month to stay at Red Stone Inn is January, with an average nightly rate of $68. The most expensive month is September at $183 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Red Stone Inn?

The cheapest day to book Red Stone Inn is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $132. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $214 per night.

How far in advance should you book Red Stone Inn?

To get the best price at Red Stone Inn, book around 3 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 51% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Red Stone Inn

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Red Stone Inn, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in July and November.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Red Stone Inn, plan to stay on a Thursday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Red Stone Inn was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $93, while the most expensive was $198.
  • How long should you stay at Red Stone Inn? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Red Stone Inn

  • Where is Red Stone Inn located?

    Red Stone Inn is located at 535 South Main Street, 0.6 miles from the center of Moab. Arches Vineyards is the closest landmark to Red Stone Inn.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Red Stone Inn?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Red Stone Inn.

  • Does Red Stone Inn offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Red Stone Inn offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Red Stone Inn from the airport?

    Red Stone Inn is 17.1 miles from Moab Canyonlands Field. Red Stone Inn is 45.7 miles from Green River.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Red Stone Inn hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Red Stone Inn in Moab and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Red Stone Inn and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Red Stone Inn.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Big Horn Lodge8.1 Excellent (2,602 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$62+
3-star hotel
Gravity Haus Moab8.9 Excellent (580 reviews)0.06 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Free Wi-Fi$73+
Centrally Located King Unit, Gravity Haus, Modern Amenities, Downtown Access
9.6 Excellent (6 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV$102+
Deluxe Two Queens + Sofa Bed at Gravity Haus Moab, Pool, Pets Are Allowed
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV$126+
2-star hotel
Big Horn Lodge8.1 Excellent (2,602 reviews)0.03 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$62+
3-star hotel
Quality Suites Moab near Arches National Park7.8 Good (867 reviews)0.27 miIndoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$63+
2-star hotel
Hotel Moab Downtown8 Excellent (2,240 reviews)0.38 miOutdoor pool, Restaurant, Room service$68+
3-star hotel
Sleep Inn and Suites Moab near Arches National Park8.8 Excellent (871 reviews)0.19 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$70+
Deluxe Two Queens + Sofa Bed at Gravity Haus Moab, Pool, Pets Are Allowed
10 Excellent (3 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Cable or satellite TV$126+
Rental
Luxury Downtown Rental - La Dolce Vita Villa #1
10 Excellent (21 reviews)0.3 miWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditioned$178+
Rental
Luxury Downtown Rental (Hot Tub/Pet Friendly) #8
10 Excellent (19 reviews)0.3 miWi-Fi, Balcony, air-conditioned$182+
Rental
Stylish Beauty in Prime Location
10 Excellent (19 reviews)0.36 miAir-conditioned, linens, grill$152+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.6 mi
Moab Canyonlands Field
17.1 mi