Fri 11/6
-
Sat 11/7
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Situated within walking distance of Eldon Square Bus Station, Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre offers guests an ideal base when visiting Newcastle. It is conveniently located for those wanting to discover the area's attractions.

There are a variety of facilities available to guests of Centre, including an express check-in and check-out feature, an executive floor and meeting facilities. The front desk operates 24/7 and the friendly staff can suggest sights to visit and provide other tourist information. Guests are also able to enjoy a game of billiards in the contemporary lounge bar.

Each cosy room at Holiday Inn Express offers a bathtub, as well as all the necessities required for an enjoyable stay. They are also fitted with a hair dryer and a shower.

In-house dining options include The Great Room, which provides a convenient spot to enjoy a meal. Packed lunches are provided for guests heading out to explore the area.

Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre is within walking distance of Metro Radio Arena, St James' Park and Holy Jesus Hospital, and has a range of shopping, dining and nightlife options on its doorstep. Cathedral Church of St Nicholas and The Gate Newcastle are a short walk away.

8.6
Very good
5388 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

Fri 11/6
-
Sat 11/7
Deals from
$63
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Double room, Standard room and 17 more Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG deals.
Double room, 1 double bed
$63
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$70
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$91
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$66
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$68
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$173
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$70
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$112
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$74
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 double bed
$159
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$75
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$100
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$76
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$82
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 twin beds
$90
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$122
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 double bed
$170
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

8.6
Very good
5388 verified ratings
Wonderful
3122
Very good
1216
Good
593
Okay
180
Fair
138
Mediocre
57
Poor
82

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel’s central location, making it convenient for exploring the city and accessing transport links. The staff are frequently described as friendly, helpful, and welcoming, contributing positively to guests’ experiences. Cleanliness is another highlight, with many reviews noting spotless rooms and well-maintained facilities. Comfortable beds are mentioned as a plus, ensuring a restful stay. Breakfast receives mixed feedback: while some guests find it good or well-prepared, others consider it basic or lacking in variety. Overall, the hotel is seen as offering good value, especially for its location and service, though there are occasional criticisms regarding room size, air conditioning, and breakfast options.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Bed Comfort8 out of 10
Breakfast5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

Waterloo Square St James Boulevard, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE1 4DN

What's nearby

  • Centre for Life216 yd
  • The Gate Newcastle0.3 mi
  • Metro Radio Arena0.4 mi
  • St James' Park0.5 mi
  • Cathedral Church of St Nicholas0.5 mi
  • The Castle0.5 mi
  • Newcastle Castle0.5 mi
  • Eldon Square Shopping Centre0.5 mi
  • Tyne Bridge0.7 mi
  • Newcastle City Centre0.7 mi
  • Newcastle University0.8 mi
  • Newcastle Town Wall0.8 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
September
$138
$118
Cheapest month to stay with an average 36% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 85% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG is December, with an average nightly rate of $80. The most expensive month is September at $140 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $73. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $190 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 42% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG, plan to stay on a Sunday or Saturday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $111, while the most expensive was $140.
  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 4 days.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG is located at Waterloo Square St James Boulevard, 0.5 miles from the center of Newcastle upon Tyne. Centre for Life is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG is 5.5 miles from Newcastle upon Tyne. Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG is 32.5 miles from Darlington Teesside Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG in Newcastle upon Tyne and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express Newcastle City Centre by IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

4-star hotel
Leonardo Hotel Newcastle8.6 Excellent (6,866 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$70+
Rental
All Saints 5A - Uk3388
10 Excellent (1 review)0.03 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$211+
Rental
All Saints Apartments 4A
0.03 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$163+
Rental
All Saints Apartments 4B
0.03 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$163+
4-star hotel
Leonardo Hotel Newcastle8.6 Excellent (6,866 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$70+
Rental
1% cheaper
Newcastle 1 Newcastle upon Tyne
7.9 Good (80 reviews)0.08 miAdults only, Kitchen, kitchenette$69+
Rental
Premier Suites Newcastle
9 Excellent (1,209 reviews)0.13 miKitchen, kitchenette, Coffee machine$106+
Rental
Clarence Court - Free Parking, W-Fi & Netflix
0.15 miBalcony, Coffee machine, linens$121+
4-star hotel
Leonardo Hotel Newcastle8.6 Excellent (6,866 reviews)0.15 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$70+
Rental
All Saints 5A - Uk3388
10 Excellent (1 review)0.03 miKitchen, Washing machine, linens$211+
Rental
Waterloo in Newcastle Upon Tyne
10 Excellent (1 review)0.03 mi$204+
Rental
Clarence Court
9.4 Excellent (59 reviews)0.16 miCoffee machine, linens, towels$139+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.8
0.5 mi
Newcastle upon Tyne
5.5 mi