Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located within walking distance of Waterfront Station, Hotel BLU Vancouver provides guests with a convenient base when in Vancouver. Only a short walk from Vancouver Public Library, it provides comfortable rooms equipped with a refrigerator.

There are a range of amenities at the hotel that guests can enjoy, including an indoor pool, a Jacuzzi and a spa and wellness center. Guests have access to express check-in/check-out, around the clock reception and a meeting room. Just moments from nearby clubs and bars, this 4-star hotel also allows guests to easily explore the local nightlife.

Hotel BLU Vancouver provides spacious rooms equipped with a microwave and a hair dryer, plus all the essentials to ensure an enjoyable stay.

Hotel BLU Vancouver is close to restaurants and shops, as well as Rogers Arena and Holy Rosary Cathedral. It is also within walking distance of Vancouver Harbour Centre and Vancouver Art Gallery.

8.9
Very good
2829 reviews

Latest deals for Blu Vancouver

Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
Deals from
$181
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Deluxe room, Standard room and 36 more Blu Vancouver deals.
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$181
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$190
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$193
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$194
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$204
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$211
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 double beds
$224
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$243
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$255
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 2 queen beds
$280
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$293
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$317
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$320
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$525
nightly with fees
How do payments to us affect ranking and how do we rank results?
Learn more
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Blu Vancouver

  • Indoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Blu Vancouver

8.9
Very good
2829 verified ratings
Wonderful
2020
Very good
495
Good
176
Okay
40
Fair
53
Mediocre
21
Poor
24

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the city and attending events. The staff received high marks for being friendly, helpful, and professional, contributing to a welcoming atmosphere. Many guests highlighted the comfort of the beds and the cleanliness of the rooms. Breakfast, when included, was generally appreciated for its quality. Some negative feedback mentioned issues with value for price, parking costs, and the lack of a bar or lounge area, but overall, guests were very satisfied with their stay.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Cleanliness9 out of 10
Bed Comfort9 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2026
We had an amazing stay at Hotel Blu. We were allowed to check in early, which was so comforting since we had just come from a tiring trip. The staff at the reception were warm and very accommodating. They even have amazing free refreshments at the hotel lobby for the guests! The room was neat and clean, and we enjoyed the pool area. The location is perfect, close to many restaurants and major tour...
Read more
10
Wonderful
Robert, Feb 2023
Clean place helpful staff but was disappointed in the extra frees for parking thought the cost was little high at 40 dollars with fees for one night
8.2
Very good
Anonymous, Jul 2019
Pros (+) Very convenient location
Cons (-) Didn’t stay long enough to use the facilities.
10
Wonderful
Tracy, Sep 2018
Pros (+) The staff was so helpful especially the concierge!! The room was perfect and really liked the hard wood floors in the room. The bathroom was perfect with a huge walk in shower. The bed was extremely comfortable and the linens were very soft.
7.4
Good
Teresa, Aug 2017
Pros (+) Location
Cons (-) Frustrated with Smart TV that never worked even with tablet replaced. Called for help but problem wasn't fixed, wanted to movie at end of day and was unable too.

Location

177 Robson Street, Vancouver, BC V6B 2A8

What's nearby

  • Central Library199 yd
  • BC Place Vancouver267 yd
  • Rogers Arena0.3 mi
  • Vancouver Art Gallery0.4 mi
  • Vancouver Harbour Centre0.5 mi
  • Waterfront Station0.5 mi
  • Chinatown0.6 mi
  • Robson Street0.6 mi
  • Canada Place0.7 mi
  • Vancouver Convention Centre0.8 mi
  • Stanley Industrial Alliance Stage1.6 mi
  • Vancouver Aquarium1.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Blu Vancouver

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

February
June
$314
$315
Cheapest month to stay with an average 40% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 167% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Blu Vancouver

Which month has the cheapest rates at Blu Vancouver?

The cheapest month to stay at Blu Vancouver is December, with an average nightly rate of $200. The most expensive month is June at $461 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Blu Vancouver?

The cheapest day to book Blu Vancouver is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $240. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $409 per night.

How far in advance should you book Blu Vancouver?

To get the best price at Blu Vancouver, book around 12 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 23% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Blu Vancouver

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Blu Vancouver, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in February and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Blu Vancouver, plan to stay on a Sunday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Blu Vancouver was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $217, while the most expensive was $566.
  • How long should you stay at Blu Vancouver? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Blu Vancouver

  • Where is Blu Vancouver located?

    Blu Vancouver is located at 177 Robson Street in Yaletown, 3.1 miles from the center of Vancouver. Central Library is the closest landmark to Blu Vancouver.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Blu Vancouver?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Blu Vancouver.

  • Does Blu Vancouver offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Blu Vancouver offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Blu Vancouver from the airport?

    Blu Vancouver is 0.8 miles from Vancouver Coal Harbour. Blu Vancouver is 6.4 miles from Vancouver Intl.

  • Does Blu Vancouver have a pool?

    Yes, Blu Vancouver has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Blu Vancouver hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Blu Vancouver in Vancouver and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Blu Vancouver and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Blu Vancouver.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
9% cheaperHampton Inn & Suites by Hilton Vancouver-Downtown8.4 Excellent (1,192 reviews)0.04 miFitness center, Restaurant, Room service$186+
4-star hotel
26% cheaperGeorgian Court Hotel, WorldHotels Elite8.8 Excellent (2,526 reviews)0.05 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$150+
3-star hotel
26% cheaperRosedale on Robson Suite Hotel8.4 Excellent (4,096 reviews)0.08 miIndoor pool, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$151+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperHotel Willo8.4 Excellent (2,918 reviews)0.08 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$110+
2-star hotel
58% cheaperKingston Hotel7.9 Good (1,664 reviews)0.22 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$86+
2-star hotel
46% cheaperHotel Willo8.4 Excellent (2,918 reviews)0.08 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$110+
3-star hotel
45% cheaperModa Hotel7.7 Good (2,902 reviews)0.28 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$113+
3-star hotel
40% cheaperSandman Signature Vancouver Downtown Hotel7.8 Good (2,779 reviews)0.09 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$123+
4-star hotel
6% cheaperL'Hermitage Hotel9.4 Excellent (2,008 reviews)0.19 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$191+
2-star hotel
Smithe House9.1 Excellent (93 reviews)0.11 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$204+
4-star hotel
7% cheaperHilton Vancouver Downtown8.9 Excellent (759 reviews)0.15 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$190+
4-star hotel
26% cheaperGeorgian Court Hotel, WorldHotels Elite8.8 Excellent (2,526 reviews)0.05 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$150+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.4
3.1 mi
Vancouver Coal Harbour
0.8 mi