Latest deals for Moorland Garden
Amenities at Moorland Garden
- Restaurant
- Bar/Lounge
- Room service
- Meeting/Banquet facilities
- Internet
- Wi-Fi
- Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
- Laundry service
- Hairdryer
- 24hr front desk
Reviews of Moorland Garden
Summary of reviews
Score by provider


AI-powered summary based on hotel reviews by KAYAK users. AI can make mistakes.
What kind of dining options does Moorland Garden Hotel offer?
Moorland Garden Hotel's in-house restaurant specializes in British dishes, offering a variety of satisfying meals for guests to try. In the evening, guests can wind down in the cozy lounge bar. Additionally, there is a wide selection of eating options in the area.
Are pets allowed at Moorland Garden Hotel?
Pets are allowed at Moorland Garden Hotel upon request, and charges may apply.
What amenities does Moorland Garden Hotel offer for guests' convenience?
Moorland Garden Hotel offers 24-hour room service, meeting rooms, a safe, and bicycle rental for guests' convenience. Additionally, there is an all-hours reception to ensure a comfortable stay.
What are some nearby attractions to Moorland Garden Hotel?
Some nearby attractions to Moorland Garden Hotel include Yelverton Golf Club (0.7 mi), Buckland Abbey (1.6 mi), Fox Tor (7.7 mi), Dartmoor National Park (8.5 mi), and Bellever Tor (10.8 mi).
What can guests expect from the rooms at Moorland Garden Hotel?
The rooms at Moorland Garden Hotel are equipped to ensure a comfortable stay, featuring a desk, a coffee maker, wireless internet access, a telephone, and a radio. Guests can expect a peaceful and elegant environment, ideal for those wanting to get back to nature with Dartmoor just moments away.
AI-powered summary based on hotel reviews by KAYAK users. AI can make mistakes.
Explore Dartmoor
The hotel's proximity to Dartmoor National Park makes it an ideal base for nature lovers. Consider planning a visit to explore the natural beauty and wildlife in the area.
Pet-Friendly Accommodation
If traveling with pets, it's worth noting that the hotel allows pets on request, although charges may apply. This can be convenient for guests who wish to bring their furry companions along.
Dining Options
While the hotel's restaurant offers British dishes, guests also recommended exploring the variety of eating options in the surrounding area for a diverse culinary experience.
Room Amenities
Some guests appreciated the in-room amenities such as the desk, coffee maker, and wireless internet access. Consider these features when selecting a room for a comfortable stay.
Nearby Attractions
Take advantage of the hotel's proximity to attractions like Yelverton Golf Club, Buckland Abbey, and Fox Tor, which are within a few miles, offering opportunities for leisure and exploration.
Cozy Lounge Bar
Wind down in the hotel's cozy lounge bar in the evening, as suggested by some guests, for a relaxing and enjoyable experience after a day of activities.
Bicycle Rental
The hotel offers bicycle rental, providing an excellent opportunity for guests to explore the surrounding area at their own pace and enjoy outdoor activities.
24-Hour Room Service
The availability of 24-hour room service was appreciated by some guests, offering added convenience for late-night cravings or special requests.
Safe Environment
The presence of a safe at the hotel was noted by guests, providing an additional sense of security for storing valuable belongings during the stay.
Meeting Rooms
For business travelers, the availability of meeting rooms can be beneficial, as mentioned by some guests, providing a suitable space for professional engagements or events.
Location
What's nearby
- Yelverton Golf Club0.7 mi
- Buckland Abbey1.6 mi
- Fox Tor7.7 mi
- Dartmoor National Park8.5 mi
- Bellever Tor10.8 mi
Policies
Check-in/Check-out | Check in anytime after 2:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM |
|---|---|
Cancellation/prepayment | Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider. |
FAQs when booking at Moorland Garden
Nearby hotels and places to stay
Closest
See more nearby staysCheapest
See cheapest stays in YelvertonMost recommended
See most recommended stays in YelvertonGood to know
Value for money | Distance to city center | Nearest Airport | Distance to airport |
|---|---|---|---|
8.0 | 1.8 mi | Plymouth | 3.3 mi |