Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

4 stars
Fri 7/17
-
Sat 7/18
2 guests, 1 room
Deals from
$61
/Cheapest rate per night
Room type
Provider
Nightly total
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$61
Double room, 2 double beds
$117
Standard room, bed type unknown
$138
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Daily Mandatory Charge includes Texas Recovery Fee. Hello and welcome to Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown, a new lifestyle hotel in the heart of Austin’s West 6th Market District. Surrounded by eclectic shops, fine dining, nightlife and downtown attractions, we are perfectly located for exploring the capital of Texas. Take one of our complimentary Canopy Bikes around downtown or ride along the trails of Lady Bird Lake. We'll introduce you to the neighborhood with a local welcome gift at check-in. At Canopy, we've got you covered. Our Just-Right Rooms feature designs by local artists, and residential comforts like free WiFi, 55-inch HDTV, refrigerated drawer and exclusively designed beds. Suites feature more space, living area and a balcony, as well as cozy extras. Every floor has a filtered spring water station so you can refresh and feel great going forward. Welcome the day in the café with a delicious artisanal breakfast made with fresh ingredients and local produce or have a Canopy Break Fast bag delivered to your door. Enjoy contemporary, vegetable-forward fare by local Chef Nick Yanes and join us in the evening for complimentary tastings of local beer, wine and snacks. Lounge poolside on the elevated terrace and enjoy skyline views and the seasonal bar. We also offer a 24-hour fitness center, as well as proximity to hike and bike trails, so you can keep up your routine.
8.8
Very good
328 reviews

Latest deals for Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

Fri 7/17
-
Sat 7/18
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$61
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$117
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$129
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$138
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$155
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$160
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$177
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$184
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$184
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$193
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$194
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$206
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$212
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$228
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
$235
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$250
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.
Prices are based on 1 night, including fees but not including taxes.

Amenities at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Valet parking
  • Business center

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Hypoallergenic pillow
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

General

  • Seating area
  • Slippers
  • Lockers
  • Telephone
  • Privacy curtain
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Radio
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Library
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • TV

Outdoor

  • Terrace/Patio
  • Beach chairs
  • Balcony
  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Garden

Dining

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine

Parking and transportation

  • EV charging station
  • Parking
  • Valet parking
  • Private parking

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Ironing service
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security

Pool

  • Rooftop pool
  • Pool bar
  • Outdoor pool
  • Pool with a view

Bathroom

  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Bathrobe

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Laptop safe
  • Desk

Bedroom

  • Feather pillow
  • Alarm clock

Things to do

  • Bicycle rental
  • Pool table

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

8.8
Very good
328 verified ratings
Wonderful
192
Very good
55
Good
23
Okay
17
Fair
14
Mediocre
10
Poor
17

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location, making it easy to access downtown attractions, restaurants, and nightlife. The staff is frequently described as friendly, attentive, and helpful, contributing positively to the guest experience. Many reviewers highlight the cleanliness and modern feel of the rooms. However, several guests mention significant noise issues at night due to nearby bars, which can impact sleep quality. Some guests also express dissatisfaction with the high parking fees and occasional billing issues, affecting perceived value for price. Overall, the positives of location, service, and cleanliness stand out.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Value for Price1.5 out of 10
Noise Level0.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

604 West 6th Street, Austin, TX 78701

What's nearby

  • Paramount Theatre0.4 mi
  • Sixth Street0.6 mi
  • Texas State Capitol0.6 mi
  • Neal Kocurek Memorial Austin Convention Center0.7 mi
  • ZACH Theatre0.7 mi
  • Frank Erwin Center1.1 mi
  • Main Building University of Texas at Austin1.2 mi
  • Lady Bird Lake1.3 mi
  • University of Texas at Austin1.3 mi
  • Barton Springs1.4 mi
  • Barton Springs Pool1.4 mi
  • Deep Eddy Pool1.5 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
October
$234
$212
Cheapest month to stay with an average 26% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 85% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and January.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown, plan to stay on a Wednesday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Monday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $190, while the most expensive was $212.
  • How long should you stay at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown

  • Where is Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown located?

    Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown is located at 604 West 6th Street in Downtown, 0.7 miles from the center of Austin. Paramount Theatre is the closest landmark to Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown.

  • Does Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown from the airport?

    Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown is 7 miles from Austin Bergstrom. Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown is 55.2 miles from Killeen Fort Hood Regional.

  • Does Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown have a pool?

    Yes, Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown in Austin and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Canopy by Hilton Austin Downtown.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
11% cheaper
Club Wyndham Austin
9.1 Excellent (89 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$148+
Spacious 1 Bedroom Suite in Gorgeous Downtown Austin
0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$253+
4-star hotel
Hotel Zaza Austin9.3 Excellent (309 reviews)0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$224+
5-star hotel
Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design Hotels9.3 Excellent (74 reviews)0.28 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$395+
3-star hotel
11% cheaper
Club Wyndham Austin
9.1 Excellent (89 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$148+
4-star hotel
Hotel Zaza Austin9.3 Excellent (309 reviews)0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$224+
Spacious 1 Bedroom Suite in Gorgeous Downtown Austin
0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$253+
5-star hotel
Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design Hotels9.3 Excellent (74 reviews)0.28 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$395+
4-star hotel
Hotel Zaza Austin9.3 Excellent (309 reviews)0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$224+
5-star hotel
Austin Proper Hotel, a Member of Design Hotels9.3 Excellent (74 reviews)0.28 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$395+
3-star hotel
11% cheaper
Club Wyndham Austin
9.1 Excellent (89 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$148+
Spacious 1 Bedroom Suite in Gorgeous Downtown Austin
0.25 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Coffee machine$253+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.4
0.7 mi
Austin Bergstrom
7.0 mi