Hotel California Paris

4 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 897 reviews
897 reviews
Wed 10/14
-
Thu 10/15
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Set in 8th arrondissement - Champs-Elysees, this art deco hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Champs-Elysees. It is set amongst a range of restaurants and cafés and is minutes on foot from George V Metro Station.

There are a variety of facilities available to guests of Hotel California Champs Elysees, including valet parking, free Wi-Fi and meeting facilities. The front desk operates 24/7 and the friendly staff can suggest sights to visit and provide other tourist information.

After a day of discovering the nearby region, guests can relax in the comfort of their air conditioned rooms. Each provide an in-room safe, a mini bar and a private bathroom with a hair dryer.

In-house dining options include Cadre d'Or, which provides a convenient spot to enjoy a meal. Each evening, guests are welcome to wind down in the comfortable lounge bar.

Hotel California Champs Elysees is under a 30-minute drive from Paris-Orly Airport and Arc De Triomphe is a brief walk away. It has easy access to public transport with Charles de Gaulle-Etoile Metro Station within a 20-minute walk.

8.1
Very good
897 reviews

Latest deals for Hotel California Paris

Wed 10/14
-
Thu 10/15

Amenities at Hotel California Paris

  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Laundry service
  • Hairdryer

Reviews of Hotel California Paris

8.1
Very good
897 verified ratings
Wonderful
391
Very good
139
Good
184
Okay
60
Fair
72
Mediocre
23
Poor
28

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Most guests praised the hotel's excellent location near major attractions, highlighting its convenience for exploring the city. The staff received frequent compliments for their friendliness and helpfulness, with several reviewers noting positive experiences at reception and in the restaurant. Cleanliness and comfort were also commonly mentioned, with many guests finding the rooms tidy and beds comfortable. The breakfast was generally appreciated, with some noting its variety and quality, though a few found it lacking. Some negative feedback included issues with room maintenance, slow service, and occasional problems with amenities, but overall, the positives outweighed the negatives.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Breakfast8 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jul 2017
Pros (+) Everything
Cons (-) Nothing

Location

16 Rue De Berri, 75008 Paris

What's nearby

  • Arc De Triomphe0.5 mi
  • Champs-Elysées0.5 mi
  • Place de la Concorde0.9 mi
  • Eiffel Tower1.1 mi
  • Opéra Garnier1.2 mi
  • Musée d’Orsay1.3 mi
  • Moulin Rouge1.5 mi
  • Opera Comique1.5 mi
  • Louvre Museum1.7 mi
  • Montmartre2 mi
  • Saint-Sulpice Church2 mi
  • Centre Pompidou2.3 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

FAQs when booking at Hotel California Paris

  • Where is Hotel California Paris located?

    Hotel California Paris is located at 16 Rue De Berri in 8th arrondissement, 2.1 miles from the center of Paris. Arc De Triomphe is the closest landmark to Hotel California Paris.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Hotel California Paris?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Hotel California Paris.

  • Does Hotel California Paris offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Hotel California Paris offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Hotel California Paris from the airport?

    Hotel California Paris is 9.1 miles from Paris-Le Bourget.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Hotel California Paris hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Hotel California Paris in Paris and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Hotel California Paris and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Hotel California Paris.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

5-star hotel
Hôtel de Berri Champs-Élysées, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Paris9.1 Excellent (165 reviews)0.02 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$703+
5-star hotel
Hôtel Lancaster Paris Champs-Elysées8.8 Excellent (907 reviews)0.07 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$568+
4-star hotel
Warwick Champs-Elysées Paris8.6 Excellent (3,092 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$380+
5-star hotel
Hôtel Elysia by Inwood Hotels9.4 Excellent (919 reviews)0.09 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$567+
3-star hotel
Mayflower8.8 Excellent (296 reviews)0.11 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Cable or satellite TV$152+
4-star hotel
Hotel George Washington7.7 Good (971 reviews)0.1 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$207+
4-star hotel
Hôtel du Romancier
8 Excellent (762 reviews)0.11 miBar/Lounge, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$224+
3-star hotel
Hotel Arc Elysees8.9 Excellent (1,726 reviews)0.1 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$226+
5-star hotel
Hôtel Elysia by Inwood Hotels9.4 Excellent (919 reviews)0.09 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$567+
5-star hotel
Hôtel de Berri Champs-Élysées, a Luxury Collection Hotel, Paris9.1 Excellent (165 reviews)0.02 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$703+
5-star hotel
Hotel de Montesquieu9.1 Excellent (365 reviews)0.11 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Room service$368+
3-star hotel
Hotel Arc Elysees8.9 Excellent (1,726 reviews)0.1 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$226+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

2.1 mi
Paris Orly
10.5 mi