Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

2 stars
7.5
Good
based on 1273 reviews
1,273 reviews
Tue 8/25
-
Wed 8/26
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

The Silver Spring Hotels Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N Silver Spring is located just outside of Washington D.C. and provides access to many points of interest in the area. This mid-range hotel features 127 non-smoking, newly renovated guest rooms. The staff speak English, German, Hindi, and Spanish for guest convenience. The hotel is less than nine miles from Ronald Reagan National Airport and 23 miles from Dulles International Airport. The DC Metro can be reached at a walk of 11 minutes.

This hotel offers standard double, queen, and king rooms along with executive queen rooms. All rooms come with a desk, chair, mini-fridge, microwave, hairdryer, Keurig coffee maker, and an iPhone radio with a charger. Rooms have safes, iron and ironing boards, a hanging closet, in-room climate control, and blackout shades. There is a private bathroom with a bathtub and provided bathroom amenities. The room comes with a television with premium cable channels.

At this hotel, there are more than a hundred restaurants in the nearby area. The hotel itself offers a full breakfast, including a continental breakfast and a breakfast buffet. Children eat free and the lobby has complimentary coffee for guests. Some of the nearby dining establishments include Crisfield Seafood, Moorenko’s Ice Cream, Tiramisu Bakery, El Aguila Restaurant, and Nile Ethiopian Restaurant.

This hotel offers an on-site business center with a printer, scanner, copier, and other office supplies. There is also a complimentary fitness center with a treadmill, elliptical machine, stair stepper, stationary bike, and free weights available. The hotel also offers daily housekeeping and self-laundry facilities.

7.5
Good
1273 reviews

Latest deals for Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

Tue 8/25
-
Wed 8/26
King room, bed type unknown
$77
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$97
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$102
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$104
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$105
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$106
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$112
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$113
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$113
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$121
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$122
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$125
nightly with fees
Standard room, 2 queen beds
$125
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$134
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 king bed
$139
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$153
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries

Services and conveniences

  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Concierge service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Mini-market on site
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Microwave
  • Tea/coffee maker
  • Refrigerator
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Free toiletries
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • No smoking
  • Designated smoking area

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Bathtub
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board
  • Tumble dryer

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • Carpeted
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • Safe

Parking and transportation

  • Parking
  • Private parking

Bedroom

  • Clothes rack
  • Wardrobe or closet

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Bicycle rental

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Kids meals

Fitness

  • Gym
  • Fitness center

Reviews of Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

7.5
Good
1273 verified ratings
Wonderful
500
Very good
204
Good
180
Okay
80
Fair
105
Mediocre
55
Poor
149

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests frequently praised the hotel's cleanliness, with many describing the rooms as very clean and comfortable. The breakfast was also highlighted as a positive aspect, with several guests enjoying the variety and quality of food. The location received favorable comments for its convenience to public transport and nearby amenities. However, there were mixed experiences with service, ranging from helpful and friendly staff to issues with communication and customer management. Parking was a recurring concern, with several guests mentioning difficulties or lack of availability. Overall, guests found the hotel satisfactory, especially for its cleanliness, breakfast, and location.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Location8 out of 10
Breakfast7.5 out of 10
Service5 out of 10
Parking3 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.0
Okay
Suchan, Apr 2022
The manager was not nice!
6.0
Okay
Anonymous, Sep 2016
Cons (-) Room had black mold on ceiling

Location

7990 Georgia Avenue, Silver Spring, MD 20910

What's nearby

  • Acorn Park379 yd
  • Silver Spring Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Station418 yd
  • Silver Spring Station0.5 mi
  • Downtown Silver Spring0.6 mi
  • AFI Silver Theatre and Cultural Center0.7 mi
  • National Museum of Health and Medicine2.1 mi
  • Northwest Golf Course8.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

November
May
$131
$137
Cheapest month to stay with an average 17% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 11% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

Which month has the cheapest rates at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG?

The cheapest month to stay at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG is December, with an average nightly rate of $107. The most expensive month is May at $163 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG?

The cheapest day to book Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $119. The most expensive day is Saturday at $141 per night.

How far in advance should you book Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG?

To get the best price at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG, book around 9 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 25% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in November and September.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG, plan to stay on a Thursday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Saturday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $102, while the most expensive was $157.
  • How long should you stay at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG

  • Where is Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG located?

    Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG is located at 7990 Georgia Avenue in Downtown, 0.3 miles from the center of Silver Spring. Acorn Park is the closest landmark to Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG.

  • Does Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG from the airport?

    Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG is 9.3 miles from Washington, D.C. Reagan-National.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG in Silver Spring and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Holiday Inn Express Washington DC N-Silver Spring By IHG.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
29% cheaperTravelodge by Wyndham Silver Spring4.6 Okay (815 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$73+
2-star hotel
27% cheaperDays Inn by Wyndham Silver Spring4.6 Okay (781 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$74+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Silver Spring Downtown8.2 Excellent (667 reviews)0.63 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$143+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Washington DC Silver Spring8.2 Excellent (718 reviews)0.84 miAdults only, Fitness center, Restaurant$124+
2-star hotel
29% cheaperTravelodge by Wyndham Silver Spring4.6 Okay (815 reviews)0.08 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Coffee machine$73+
2-star hotel
27% cheaperDays Inn by Wyndham Silver Spring4.6 Okay (781 reviews)0.12 miRestaurant, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$74+
3-star hotel
Eden Park Guest House5.7 Okay (1 review)1.22 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TV$119+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Washington DC Silver Spring8.2 Excellent (718 reviews)0.84 miAdults only, Fitness center, Restaurant$124+
3-star hotel
Walk Downtown: Takoma Park Escape w/ Large Yard!
8.7 Excellent (4 reviews)1.48 mi$255+
3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Silver Spring Downtown8.2 Excellent (667 reviews)0.63 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$143+
4-star hotel
DoubleTree by Hilton Washington DC Silver Spring8.2 Excellent (718 reviews)0.84 miAdults only, Fitness center, Restaurant$124+
3-star hotel
Eden Park Guest House5.7 Okay (1 review)1.22 miWi-Fi, Flat-screen TV, Cable or satellite TV$119+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

7.6
0.3 mi
Washington, D.C. Reagan-National
9.3 mi