Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Minutes from the Monterey Regional Airport and around an hour from the Mineta San José International Airport, the Pacific Inn Monterey offers a wonderful location to stay for visitors new to the region. Guests of the attractive inn will find it allows a quick drive to such sites as Del Monte Beach or the Golf Course, Dennis the Menace Park, the Monterey Bay Aquarium, Cannery Row, Pebble Beach or take the appealing 17-Mile Drive. The Naval Postgraduate School is close by and Carmel is an easy and short drive, too. Whether you want the shore, hiking, shopping or dining, it’s all nearby.

The inn specializes in modern and simple accommodations and features a long list of amenities. These include 24-hour front desk service, business services, pet-friendly policies, free parking, an on site restaurant (Grandma’s Kitchen specializing in American cuisine and serving three meals daily), and free Wi-Fi throughout the premises. There are daily maid services and multiple accessible rooms, as well as family rooms, too.

Each of the inn’s rooms comes with stylish décor and good views as well as with a flat-screen TV and cable services, direct dial phones, a mini-fridge, microwave, independent heating and cooling controls, premium hot beverage services, high speed internet, a large and private bath, work desks, dining and/or sitting areas, and signature toiletries.

With its appealing location right in the heart of Monterey and its many services and amenities, the Pacific Inn Monterey is great for couples, families, solo travelers and even groups eager to enjoy the best the region has to offer.

8.4
Very good
2510 reviews

Latest deals for Pacific Inn Monterey

Fri 10/30
-
Sat 10/31
Deals from
$63
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for Standard room, Deluxe room and 28 more Pacific Inn Monterey deals.
Standard room, bed type unknown
$63
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$65
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$66
nightly with fees
Double room, 1 twin bed
$72
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 queen bed
$81
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, 1 king bed
$94
nightly with fees
Deluxe room, bed type unknown
$99
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$104
nightly with fees
Queen room, bed type unknown
$137
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$153
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$255
nightly with fees
Standard room, bed type unknown
$346
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Pacific Inn Monterey

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Private bathroom
  • Coffee machine
  • Air-conditioned
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry facilities
  • Golf
  • 24hr front desk

Reviews of Pacific Inn Monterey

8.4
Very good
2510 verified ratings
Wonderful
1172
Very good
585
Good
431
Okay
140
Fair
90
Mediocre
44
Poor
48

Summary of reviews

Pros (+)
Cons (-)
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Tank, Apr 2019
Pros (+) Bed was super comfy. Room nice and clean. Appeared to be a recent remodel.
Cons (-) Parking was cramped. A little loud in the area.
7.7
Good
Haakon, May 2018
Pros (+) Clean rooms, comfortable bed
Cons (-) Staff was not that friendly
10
Wonderful
Marlen, Sep 2017
Pros (+) The Inn was super cute, well lit outside, the counter person was very friendly. Room was clean, modern and close to everything. Price was reasonable, plenty of parking

Location

2332 North Fremont Street, Monterey, CA 93940

What's nearby

  • Monterey Fairgrounds0.4 mi
  • Naval Postgraduate School1 mi
  • Dennis the Menace Park1.7 mi
  • Monterey Museum of Art-La Mirada1.9 mi
  • Cathedral of San Carlos Borromeo2 mi
  • Sano Spa2.1 mi
  • Monterey Bay Whale Watching Cruises2.1 mi
  • Museum of Monterey2.2 mi
  • Monterey Maritime Museum2.2 mi
  • Wharf Theater2.2 mi
  • Fishermans Wharf2.2 mi
  • Elysium2.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 11:00 AM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Pacific Inn Monterey

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
September
$177
$224
Cheapest month to stay with an average 52% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 196% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Pacific Inn Monterey

Which month has the cheapest rates at Pacific Inn Monterey?

The cheapest month to stay at Pacific Inn Monterey is January, with an average nightly rate of $90. The most expensive month is August at $227 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Pacific Inn Monterey?

The cheapest day to book Pacific Inn Monterey is Tuesday, with an average nightly rate of $105. The most expensive day is Thursday at $427 per night.

How far in advance should you book Pacific Inn Monterey?

To get the best price at Pacific Inn Monterey, book around 10 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 32% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Pacific Inn Monterey

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Pacific Inn Monterey, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Pacific Inn Monterey, plan to stay on a Tuesday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Pacific Inn Monterey was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $105, while the most expensive was $287.
  • How long should you stay at Pacific Inn Monterey? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 1 day.

FAQs when booking at Pacific Inn Monterey

  • Where is Pacific Inn Monterey located?

    Pacific Inn Monterey is located at 2332 North Fremont Street, 2.2 miles from the center of Monterey. Monterey Fairgrounds is the closest landmark to Pacific Inn Monterey.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Pacific Inn Monterey?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 11:00 AM at Pacific Inn Monterey.

  • Does Pacific Inn Monterey offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Pacific Inn Monterey offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Pacific Inn Monterey offer free parking?

    Yes, Pacific Inn Monterey offers free parking.

  • How far is Pacific Inn Monterey from the airport?

    Pacific Inn Monterey is 1.1 miles from Monterey Regional. Pacific Inn Monterey is 53 miles from San Jose.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Pacific Inn Monterey hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Pacific Inn Monterey in Monterey and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Pacific Inn Monterey and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Pacific Inn Monterey.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
Best Western De Anza Inn7.9 Good (1,489 reviews)0.33 miOutdoor pool, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$132+
Rental
1 Mi to Beach! Walkable Extended Base in Monterey
0.33 miAir-conditioned, Coffee machine, linens$140+
Rental
Apt 1 Mi to Monterey State Beach! Bring Your Pets
0.33 miTerrace/Patio, air-conditioned, linens$304+
2-star hotel
5% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Monterey8.2 Excellent (1,918 reviews)0.35 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Wi-Fi available in all areas$83+
2-star hotel
24% cheaperBayside Inn7.8 Good (3,823 reviews)0.51 miRoom service, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$66+
2-star hotel
21% cheaperScottish Fairway Inn7.3 Good (268 reviews)0.5 miSnorkeling, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$69+
2-star hotel
11% cheaperTravelodge by Wyndham Monterey Bay7.6 Good (6,157 reviews)0.6 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$77+
2-star hotel
8% cheaperBlu Pacific Hotel8 Excellent (1,423 reviews)0.53 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$81+
Rental
Backyard playground & 1 mile to the beach
10 Excellent (8 reviews)0.41 miCoffee machine, linens, towels$452+
Rental
Home in Monterey Bay w/2 King Beds + 1 Twin
10 Excellent (1 review)0.59 miAdults only, wifi, Balcony$374+
Rental
Coastal Cul-De-Sac, Centrally Located Monterey Peninsula Home
10 Excellent (29 reviews)0.67 miTerrace/Patio, Coffee machine, linens$862+
Rental
Modern Del Rey Oaks Retreat 2 Mi to Monterey Bay!
10 Excellent (22 reviews)0.77 miOutdoor fireplace, terrace/patio, air-conditioned$770+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.6
2.2 mi
Monterey Regional
1.1 mi