Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

3 stars
8.1
Very good
based on 955 reviews
955 reviews
Sun 8/9
-
Mon 8/10
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center allows you access to all Downtown offers, including fascinating museums, national historic sites and authentic food. During your visit to our downtown Philadelphia hotel, visit Independence Mall to learn more about the birthplace of life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness. Also, savor a Philly cheesesteak at Reading Terminal Market, a historic hub for eclectic cuisine. When you return to our Philadelphia hotel, seek solitude in our inviting accommodations with comfortable linens and cozy furnishings. For a late-night snack, employ our prompt and courteous room service and enjoy flavorful dishes from the comfort of your bed. Take advantage of our fitness center with free weights and cardio equipment to meet your exercise goals. If you're visiting for work or a social occasion, enjoy scenic views from our 10th-floor Penthouse Ballroom, featuring 2,668 square feet of elegant event space.
8.1
Very good
955 reviews

Latest deals for Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

Sun 8/9
-
Mon 8/10
Standard room, bed type unknown
$111
nightly with fees
Traditional room, 1 king bed
$117
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$126
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$114
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$159
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$123
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$152
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$125
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$138
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$179
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$127
nightly with fees
Traditional room, 2 double beds
$131
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$137
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$175
nightly with fees
Traditional room, 1 king bed
$138
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$496
nightly with fees
Traditional room, 1 king bed
$152
nightly with fees
Double room, bed type unknown
$178
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$266
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$153
nightly with fees
Double room, 2 double beds
$175
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 king bed
$205
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • TV

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Internet
  • Linens
  • Towels
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned
  • Trash cans

Accessibility and suitability

  • Entire unit wheelchair accessible
  • Increased accessibility
  • Roll-in shower
  • Elevator
  • Accessible parking
  • Allergy-free room
  • No smoking
  • Pets not allowed
  • Designated smoking area

Services and conveniences

  • Conference rooms
  • ATM on-site
  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities
  • Room service
  • Express check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Dining

  • Snack bar
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Food can be delivered to guest accommodation
  • Coffee machine
  • Vending machine (drinks)
  • Vending machine (snacks)

Bathroom

  • Shower
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet
  • Toilet paper
  • Private bathroom

General

  • Family rooms
  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Telephone
  • City view
  • Storage available

Media and entertainment

  • Flat-screen TV
  • Shared lounge/TV area
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • TV

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • Safe

Things to do

  • Gift shop
  • Ice skating
  • Shopping

Laundry

  • Laundry service
  • Iron and ironing board

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

Parking and transportation

  • Parking

Bedroom

  • Alarm clock

Family friendly

  • Cribs available

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

8.1
Very good
955 verified ratings
Wonderful
421
Very good
156
Good
124
Okay
81
Fair
60
Mediocre
33
Poor
80

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel's central location, making it convenient for sightseeing and events. Many found the beds to be comfortable, contributing to a good night's sleep. Cleanliness and service received mixed feedback, with some guests noting friendly staff and clean rooms, while others experienced issues such as poor room servicing, maintenance problems, and slow check-in. Value for price was also mentioned, with some guests feeling the hotel was overpriced for the amenities provided. Overall, the location and bed comfort stood out as highlights, while service and cleanliness could be improved.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location10 out of 10
Bed Comfort8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness6 out of 10
Service6 out of 10
Value for Price5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

6.5
Okay
Anonymous, Jan 2017
Pros (+) Comfortable rooms.
Cons (-) This hotel's lobby looked very nice however it smelled horrible. I think because they are near the convention center tunnel they have a problem with beggars trying to take refuge in their lobby.
2.0
Poor
Anonymous, Nov 2016
Cons (-) Nice scam. Needed a 48-hour cancellation notice. Unfortunately I didn't know I wasn't going to make it until 24 hours prior. Nice way to make money. 100℅ margin!!

Location

1201 Race Street, Philadelphia, PA 19107

What's nearby

  • Pennsylvania Convention Center195 yd
  • Pennsylvania Academy of the Fine Arts402 yd
  • Loews Philadelphia Hotel0.3 mi
  • Philadelphia City Hall0.3 mi
  • The Residences at The Ritz-Carlton0.4 mi
  • Liberty Bell0.6 mi
  • Independence National Historical Park0.7 mi
  • Independence Hall0.7 mi
  • Church of St. Luke and The Epiphany0.7 mi
  • The Franklin Institute0.8 mi
  • Rittenhouse Square0.9 mi
  • South Street1.1 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.
License number: 461679

Essential information about Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

January
April
$287
$198
Cheapest month to stay with an average 42% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 58% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

When to book a room at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

Price per night. Prices are not fixed and may vary with time.
Average nightly price per month
Average nightly price

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in January and March.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center, plan to stay on a Sunday or Monday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $156, while the most expensive was $187.
  • How long should you stay at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center

  • Where is Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center located?

    Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center is located at 1201 Race Street in Center City, 0.3 miles from the center of Philadelphia. Pennsylvania Convention Center is the closest landmark to Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center.

  • Does Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center from the airport?

    Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center is 6.9 miles from Philadelphia. Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center is 28.7 miles from Trenton-Mercer.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center in Philadelphia and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Four Points by Sheraton Philadelphia City Center.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
34% cheaperDays Inn by Wyndham Philadelphia Convention Center6.8 Good (2,236 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$92+
3-star hotel
Hampton Inn Philadelphia Center City-Convention Center7.8 Good (3,685 reviews)0.08 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$148+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperBest Western Plus Philadelphia Convention Center Hotel7.2 Good (2,631 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$120+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Philadelphia -Convention Center8.1 Excellent (2,452 reviews)0.17 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$146+
2-star hotel
34% cheaperDays Inn by Wyndham Philadelphia Convention Center6.8 Good (2,236 reviews)0.06 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$92+
2-star hotel
13% cheaperBest Western Plus Philadelphia Convention Center Hotel7.2 Good (2,631 reviews)0.14 miFitness center, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$120+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Philadelphia Center City7.9 Good (2,753 reviews)0.18 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$145+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Philadelphia -Convention Center8.1 Excellent (2,452 reviews)0.17 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$146+
3-star hotel
Kestrel Hotel9.5 Excellent (11 reviews)0.18 miCoffee machine$151+
4-star hotel
The Notary Hotel, Philadelphia, Autograph Collection8.3 Excellent (1,509 reviews)0.27 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$225+
3-star hotel
Home2 Suites by Hilton Philadelphia -Convention Center8.1 Excellent (2,452 reviews)0.17 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$146+
4-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Philadelphia Downtown8.1 Excellent (654 reviews)0.28 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$164+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.2
0.3 mi
Philadelphia
6.9 mi