ABE - EDI

$976 Find Cheap Flights from Allentown to Edinburgh - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,072
Typical prices: $1,544-$1,544
Multiple Airlines
Mon 12/10Mon 12/17
ABE - EDI • 2 stops
Top layover airports
Cheapest • Avg $908 (round-trip)
Shortest trip • 13h 20m (one-way)
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Edinburgh!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Allentown to Edinburgh (ABE-EDI)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Allentown to Edinburgh

Wed, Dec 9 - Wed, Dec 16
Virgin Atlantic Logo
12:50 pm - 10:15 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
28h 25m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Paris Charles de Gaulle
Virgin Atlantic Logo
5:50 am - 10:27 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
21h 37m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$976Virgin Atlantic
Thu, Dec 10 - Thu, Dec 17
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:12 pm - 4:30 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 18m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:30 am - 11:52 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
18h 22m2 stops London Heathrow Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,072Multiple Airlines
Thu, Dec 24 - Thu, Jan 7
Delta Logo
6:25 am - 8:40 amABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
21h 15m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
5:40 am - 10:39 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
21h 59m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,149Delta
Thu, Dec 24 - Wed, Jan 6
Delta Logo
6:25 am - 8:40 amABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
21h 15m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
11:00 am - 12:14 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
54h 14m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,155Delta
Fri, Dec 11 - Fri, Dec 18
American Airlines Logo
5:23 pm - 1:10 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
14h 47m2 stops Charlotte Douglas London Heathrow
American Airlines Logo
9:55 am - 10:23 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
17h 28m2 stops London Heathrow Charlotte Douglas
$1,183American Airlines
Thu, Dec 24 - Fri, Jan 8
Delta Logo
6:25 am - 4:05 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
28h 40m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
5:40 am - 1:10 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
36h 30m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,183Delta
Sun, Dec 13 - Sun, Dec 20
British Airways Logo
6:12 pm - 6:30 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
19h 18m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
6:35 pm - 11:52 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
34h 17m2 stops London Heathrow Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,186British Airways
Wed, Dec 23 - Thu, Jan 7
Delta Logo
6:01 pm - 4:05 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 04m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
5:40 am - 10:39 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
21h 59m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,203Delta
Wed, Dec 23 - Wed, Jan 6
Delta Logo
6:01 pm - 4:05 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
17h 04m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
11:00 am - 12:14 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
54h 14m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,209Delta
Mon, Dec 28 - Thu, Jan 7
Delta Logo
6:25 am - 12:30 pmABE  Allentown-Bethlehem-EDI Edinburgh Turnhouse
25h 05m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
5:40 am - 10:39 pmEDI  Edinburgh Turnhouse-ABE Allentown-Bethlehem
21h 59m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,217Delta
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Allentown to Edinburgh flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Allentown to Edinburgh?

Delta ($1,149) and American Airlines ($1,183) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Allentown to Edinburgh according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Allentown to Edinburgh flights

Cheapest flight

$1,072
Round-trip flight from Allentown to Edinburgh

When to book flights from Allentown to Edinburgh

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Allentown to Edinburgh based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Allentown to Edinburgh flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Allentown to Edinburgh?

    Only Economy Class is available on flights from Allentown to Edinburgh.

  • How long is a flight from Allentown to Edinburgh?

    There are currently no nonstop flights available from Allentown to Edinburgh. Flights with 1 layover take between 13h 15m and 13h 20m in total, depending on the connection.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Allentown to Edinburgh?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Allentown to Edinburgh changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $1,072 to $3,384. That means the highest observed fare was about 3x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI)?

    Edinburgh Turnhouse Airport (EDI) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates averaging $45 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • GREEN MOTION
    • DRIVALIA
    • Alamo
    • Europcar
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Allentown to Edinburgh?

    Flights from Allentown to Edinburgh usually depart from Allentown-Bethlehem (ABE) and arrive at Edinburgh Turnhouse (EDI).

  • Which airports do connecting flights from Allentown to Edinburgh pass through?

    Connecting flights from Allentown to Edinburgh most commonly pass through:

    • Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL) - 88% of one-stop connections
    • Philadelphia (PHL) - 13% of one-stop connections

  • How much time can I save by choosing a different layover airport from Allentown to Edinburgh?

    Flying via Philadelphia (PHL) gives the shortest average 1-stop total travel time at 13h 15m, compared with 13h 20m via Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL).

  • What is the time difference between Allentown and Edinburgh?

    Edinburgh is 4 hours ahead of Allentown (British Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Edinburgh?

    Some of the most popular sights in Edinburgh are Edinburgh Castle, St. Andrew Square and Easter Road Stadium. These are among the most viewed places in Edinburgh on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Allentown to Edinburgh flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Allentown to Edinburgh

Complete your trip to Edinburgh with a hotel stay or car rental