HRE - SAN

$1,922 Find Cheap Flights from Harare to San Diego - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to San Diego!

Cheap Flights from Harare to San Diego (HRE-SAN)

 

Cheap flights from Harare to San Diego with top airlines, updated regularly. Compare round-trip, one-way, direct and last-minute deals.

Fri, Dec 18 - Tue, Dec 29
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:25 am - 8:34 pmHRE  Harare-SAN San Diego
45h 09m2 stops Cape Town Intl Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:30 pm - 12:40 pmSAN  San Diego-HRE Harare
52h 10m2 stops Newark Johannesburg OR Tambo
$1,922Multiple Airlines
Fri, Dec 18 - Tue, Dec 29
Qatar Airways Logo
12:05 pm - 10:45 pmHRE  Harare-SAN San Diego
44h 40m3 stops Lusaka Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
12:32 pm - 10:20 amSAN  San Diego-HRE Harare
59h 48m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl Lusaka
$2,089Qatar Airways
Thu, Dec 17 - Tue, Dec 29
British Airways Logo
9:25 am - 4:10 pmHRE  Harare-SAN San Diego
40h 45m2 stops Cape Town Intl London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
6:00 pm - 5:55 pmSAN  San Diego-HRE Harare
37h 55m2 stops London Heathrow Johannesburg OR Tambo
$2,110British Airways
Thu, Dec 17 - Tue, Dec 29
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:25 am - 4:10 pmHRE  Harare-SAN San Diego
40h 45m2 stops Cape Town Intl London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:46 pm - 10:20 amSAN  San Diego-HRE Harare
51h 34m3 stops Boston Logan Intl Doha Hamad Intl Lusaka
$2,269Multiple Airlines
Fri, Dec 18 - Tue, Dec 29
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:25 am - 4:10 pmHRE  Harare-SAN San Diego
40h 45m2 stops Cape Town Intl London Heathrow
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:46 pm - 10:20 amSAN  San Diego-HRE Harare
51h 34m3 stops Boston Logan Intl Doha Hamad Intl Lusaka
$2,382Multiple Airlines
Wed, Dec 16 - Tue, Dec 29
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:20 am - 7:48 pmHRE  Harare-SAN San Diego
51h 28m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Lome Newark
Ethiopian Air Logo
7:03 am - 1:25 pmSAN  San Diego-HRE Harare
44h 22m3 stops Newark Lome Addis Ababa Bole
$2,554Ethiopian Air

Price, demand and travel trends for Harare to San Diego flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Harare to San Diego?

Qatar Airways ($2,089) and British Airways ($2,110) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Harare to San Diego according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Harare to San Diego flights

Cheapest flight

$1,922
Round-trip flight from Harare to San Diego

When to book flights from Harare to San Diego

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Harare to San Diego based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Harare to San Diego flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Harare to San Diego?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Harare to San Diego changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $1,922 to $2,554. That means the highest observed fare was about 32% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at San Diego Airport (SAN)?

    San Diego Airport (SAN) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $14 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Payless
    • Europcar
    • Thrifty
    • Fox

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Harare to San Diego?

    Flights from Harare to San Diego usually depart from Harare (HRE) and arrive at San Diego (SAN).

  • What is the time difference between Harare and San Diego?

    San Diego is 9 hours behind Harare (Pacific Time vs Central Africa Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in San Diego?

    Some of the most popular sights in San Diego are Gaslamp Quarter, San Diego Convention Center and SeaWorld San Diego. These are among the most viewed places in San Diego on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Harare to San Diego flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Harare to San Diego

Complete your trip to San Diego with a hotel stay or car rental