MLB - TPA

$121 Find Cheap Flights from Melbourne to Tampa - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Tampa!

Cheap Flights from Melbourne to Tampa (MLB-TPA)

 

Cheap flights from Melbourne to Tampa with top airlines, updated regularly. Compare round-trip, one-way, direct and last-minute deals.

Sun, Nov 1 - Thu, Nov 5
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:56 am - 12:38 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
26h 42m1 stop Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:10 am - 7:14 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
12h 04m1 stop Pittsburgh
$328Multiple Airlines
Sun, Oct 25 - Thu, Oct 29
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:11 am - 12:40 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
27h 29m1 stop Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:10 am - 7:46 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
12h 36m1 stop Pittsburgh
$367Multiple Airlines
Wed, Nov 11 - Wed, Nov 18
Delta Logo
6:00 am - 7:15 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
13h 15m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
12:20 pm - 10:30 amTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
22h 10m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$370Delta
Sun, Nov 1 - Thu, Nov 5
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:56 am - 12:38 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
26h 42m1 stop Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:50 am - 7:14 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
11h 24m2 stops Greenville Pittsburgh
$385Multiple Airlines
Sun, Oct 25 - Thu, Oct 29
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:11 am - 12:40 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
27h 29m1 stop Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:50 am - 7:46 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
11h 56m2 stops Greenville Pittsburgh
$387Multiple Airlines
Tue, Nov 10 - Wed, Nov 18
Delta Logo
6:00 am - 3:15 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
9h 15m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
8:20 am - 6:03 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
9h 43m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$445Delta
Wed, Nov 11 - Thu, Nov 12
Delta Logo
2:28 pm - 10:15 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
7h 47m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
5:20 pm - 10:30 amTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
17h 10m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$738Delta
Sun, Dec 20 - Sun, Jan 3
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:25 am - 11:09 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
13h 44m2 stops Pittsburgh Charleston
Multiple Airlines Logo
2:58 pm - 10:48 amTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
19h 50m1 stop Cincinnati Cinci./N. Kentucky
$857Multiple Airlines
Tue, Nov 10 - Thu, Nov 12
Delta Logo
2:28 pm - 10:15 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
7h 47m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
10:20 am - 5:58 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
7h 38m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$863Delta
Tue, Nov 10 - Thu, Nov 12
American Airlines Logo
12:44 pm - 9:43 pmMLB  Melbourne-TPA Tampa
8h 59m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
1:16 pm - 11:06 pmTPA  Tampa-MLB Melbourne
9h 50m2 stops Miami Charlotte Douglas
$1,671American Airlines

Price, demand and travel trends for Melbourne to Tampa flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Melbourne to Tampa?

Delta ($370) and American Airlines ($1,671) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Melbourne to Tampa according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Melbourne to Tampa flights

Cheapest flight

$121
One-way flight from Melbourne to Tampa

When to book flights from Melbourne to Tampa

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Melbourne to Tampa based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Melbourne to Tampa flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Melbourne to Tampa?

    No, a passport is not required for this domestic route, but you will need a real ID-compliant driver's license, a state ID or another TSA-accepted form of identification.

  • Have flight prices from Melbourne to Tampa changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $328 to $1,671. That means the highest observed fare was about 5x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Tampa Airport (TPA)?

    Tampa Airport (TPA) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $1 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Hertz
    • Thrifty
    • Alamo
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Melbourne to Tampa?

    Flights from Melbourne to Tampa usually depart from Melbourne (MLB) and arrive at Tampa (TPA).

  • What popular places can I visit in Tampa?

    Some of the most popular sights in Tampa are Raymond James Stadium, Tampa Convention Center and Tampa Riverwalk. These are among the most viewed places in Tampa on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Melbourne to Tampa flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Melbourne to Tampa

Complete your trip to Tampa with a hotel stay or car rental