ORF - PPT

$1,464 Find Cheap Flights from Norfolk to Papeete - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 19% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,464
Typical prices: $1,498-$1,881
Multiple Airlines
Sat 11/24Sat 12/1
ORF - PPT • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Papeete!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Norfolk to Papeete (ORF-PPT)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Norfolk to Papeete

Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:24 pm - 5:20 amORF  Norfolk-PPT Papeete Faaa
39h 56m3 stops Orlando Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson San Francisco
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:15 am - 6:39 pmPPT  Papeete Faaa-ORF Norfolk
30h 24m3 stops San Francisco Los Angeles Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,464Multiple Airlines
Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:24 pm - 5:20 amORF  Norfolk-PPT Papeete Faaa
39h 56m3 stops Orlando Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson San Francisco
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:15 am - 6:39 pmPPT  Papeete Faaa-ORF Norfolk
30h 24m2 stops San Francisco Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,484Multiple Airlines
Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
American Airlines Logo
10:27 am - 5:00 amORF  Norfolk-PPT Papeete Faaa
23h 33m2 stops Philadelphia Los Angeles
American Airlines Logo
11:45 pm - 10:34 amPPT  Papeete Faaa-ORF Norfolk
29h 49m2 stops Los Angeles Charlotte Douglas
$1,552American Airlines
Wed, Nov 25 - Wed, Dec 2
Air France Logo
5:10 pm - 6:15 amORF  Norfolk-PPT Papeete Faaa
42h 05m2 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Los Angeles
Air France Logo
8:50 am - 4:51 pmPPT  Papeete Faaa-ORF Norfolk
27h 01m2 stops Los Angeles New York John F Kennedy Intl
$1,663Air France
Tue, Jan 26 - Sat, Jan 30
United Airlines Logo
6:15 am - 8:00 pmORF  Norfolk-PPT Papeete Faaa
18h 45m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl San Francisco
United Airlines Logo
8:40 pm - 9:45 amPPT  Papeete Faaa-ORF Norfolk
32h 05m2 stops San Francisco Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$1,834United Airlines
Sun, Oct 25 - Wed, Oct 28
Delta Logo
12:08 pm - 6:15 amORF  Norfolk-PPT Papeete Faaa
24h 07m2 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Los Angeles
Delta Logo
8:50 am - 12:48 amPPT  Papeete Faaa-ORF Norfolk
33h 58m2 stops Los Angeles Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$2,809Delta
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Norfolk to Papeete flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Norfolk to Papeete?

American Airlines ($1,552) and Air France ($1,663) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Norfolk to Papeete according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Norfolk to Papeete flights

Cheapest flight

$1,464
Round-trip flight from Norfolk to Papeete

When to book flights from Norfolk to Papeete

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Norfolk to Papeete based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Norfolk to Papeete flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Norfolk to Papeete?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Norfolk to Papeete changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $1,464 to $2,809. That means the highest observed fare was about 91% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Papeete Faaa Airport (PPT)?

    Papeete Faaa Airport (PPT) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $32 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Hertz
    • Europcar
    • Avis
    • Thrifty
    • keddy by Europcar

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Norfolk to Papeete?

    Flights from Norfolk to Papeete usually depart from Norfolk (ORF) and arrive at Papeete Faaa (PPT).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Norfolk to Papeete?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 21% on flights from Norfolk to Papeete. Sunday is the cheapest departure day at $1,498 round-trip on average, while Friday is the most expensive at $1,881, a difference of $383.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • What is the time difference between Norfolk and Papeete?

    Papeete is 6 hours behind Norfolk (Tahiti Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Norfolk to Papeete flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Sunday departure and avoid flying on Friday. On this route, Sunday flights average $1,498, about $383 less than Friday fares (20% savings) based on the last 12 months.

More options for your flight from Norfolk to Papeete

Complete your trip to Papeete with a hotel stay or car rental