PWM - BJM

$1,737 Find Cheap Flights from Portland to Bujumbura - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,737
Typical prices: $1,899-$2,318
SWISS, Ethiopian Air
Sat 11/24Sat 12/1
PWM - BJM • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Bujumbura!

Cheap Flights from Portland to Bujumbura (PWM-BJM)

 

Cheap flights from Portland to Bujumbura with top airlines, updated regularly. Compare round-trip, one-way, direct and last-minute deals.

Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:50 am - 7:55 pmPWM  Portland-BJM Bujumbura
26h 05m2 stops Newark Brussels Bruxelles-National
Multiple Airlines Logo
3:45 pm - 2:37 pmBJM  Bujumbura-PWM Portland
29h 52m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$1,737Multiple Airlines
Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
Ethiopian Air Logo
5:50 am - 1:15 pmPWM  Portland-BJM Bujumbura
48h 25m3 stops Newark Lome Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:35 pm - 2:37 pmBJM  Bujumbura-PWM Portland
31h 02m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$1,960Ethiopian Air
Sun, Dec 20 - Wed, Jan 20
Brussels Airlines Logo
8:00 am - 7:55 pmPWM  Portland-BJM Bujumbura
76h 55m3 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl London Heathrow Brussels Bruxelles-National
Brussels Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 6:53 pmBJM  Bujumbura-PWM Portland
28h 53m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Newark
$2,013Brussels Airlines
Sun, Dec 20 - Wed, Jan 20
Ethiopian Air Logo
8:00 am - 12:00 pmPWM  Portland-BJM Bujumbura
45h 00m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
3:45 pm - 2:33 pmBJM  Bujumbura-PWM Portland
29h 48m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$3,006Ethiopian Air

Price, demand and travel trends for Portland to Bujumbura flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Portland to Bujumbura?

Ethiopian Air ($1,960) and Brussels Airlines ($2,013) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Portland to Bujumbura according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Portland to Bujumbura flights

Cheapest flight

$1,737
Round-trip flight from Portland to Bujumbura

When to book flights from Portland to Bujumbura

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Portland to Bujumbura based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Portland to Bujumbura flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Portland to Bujumbura?

    Only Economy Class is available on flights from Portland to Bujumbura.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Portland to Bujumbura?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Portland to Bujumbura changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $1,737 to $3,006. That means the highest observed fare was about 73% higher than the lowest one.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Portland to Bujumbura?

    Flights from Portland to Bujumbura usually depart from Portland (PWM) and arrive at Bujumbura (BJM).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Portland to Bujumbura?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 19% on flights from Portland to Bujumbura. Saturday is the cheapest departure day at $1,899 round-trip on average, while Tuesday is the most expensive at $2,318, a difference of $419.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • What is the time difference between Portland and Bujumbura?

    Bujumbura is 6 hours ahead of Portland (Central Africa Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Portland to Bujumbura flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Saturday departure and avoid flying on Tuesday. On this route, Saturday flights average $1,899, about $419 less than Tuesday fares (18% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Bujumbura Airport.

    • Hotel Club du Lac Tanganyika

More options for your flight from Portland to Bujumbura

Complete your trip to Bujumbura with a hotel stay or car rental