RDU - LLW

$1,602 Find Cheap Flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,602
Typical prices: $1,603-$2,236
Multiple Airlines
Fri 2/9Fri 2/16
RDU - LLW • 3 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Lilongwe!

Cheap Flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe (RDU-LLW)

 

Cheap flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe with top airlines, updated regularly. Compare round-trip, one-way, direct and last-minute deals.

Tue, Feb 9 - Tue, Feb 16
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:30 pm - 11:45 amRDU  Raleigh-Durham-LLW Lilongwe Intl
57h 15m3 stops New York John F Kennedy Intl Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl Nampula
Multiple Airlines Logo
2:15 pm - 6:02 pmLLW  Lilongwe Intl-RDU Raleigh-Durham
34h 47m3 stops Nampula Nairobi Jomo Kenyatta Intl New York John F Kennedy Intl
$1,602Multiple Airlines
Tue, Feb 9 - Tue, Feb 16
Ethiopian Air Logo
6:10 am - 1:10 pmRDU  Raleigh-Durham-LLW Lilongwe Intl
24h 00m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:05 pm - 2:04 pmLLW  Lilongwe Intl-RDU Raleigh-Durham
30h 59m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$1,811Ethiopian Air
Thu, Jan 28 - Mon, Feb 1
United Airlines Logo
10:28 am - 1:10 pmRDU  Raleigh-Durham-LLW Lilongwe Intl
43h 42m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Addis Ababa Bole
United Airlines Logo
2:05 pm - 7:05 pmLLW  Lilongwe Intl-RDU Raleigh-Durham
36h 00m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$1,953United Airlines
Tue, Feb 9 - Tue, Feb 16
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:45 pm - 9:40 amRDU  Raleigh-Durham-LLW Lilongwe Intl
59h 55m4 stops Toronto Pearson Intl Addis Ababa Bole Dar Es Salaam Blantyre Chileka
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:05 pm - 2:06 pmLLW  Lilongwe Intl-RDU Raleigh-Durham
31h 01m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Toronto Pearson Intl
$2,184Ethiopian Air

Price, demand and travel trends for Raleigh to Lilongwe flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Raleigh to Lilongwe?

Ethiopian Air ($1,811) and United Airlines ($1,953) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Raleigh to Lilongwe according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Raleigh to Lilongwe flights

Cheapest flight

$1,602
Round-trip flight from Raleigh to Lilongwe

When to book flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Raleigh to Lilongwe based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Raleigh to Lilongwe flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe?

    Only Economy Class is available on flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Raleigh to Lilongwe?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Raleigh to Lilongwe changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $1,602 to $2,184. That means the highest observed fare was about 36% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Lilongwe Intl Airport (LLW)?

    Lilongwe Intl Airport (LLW) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $31 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Europcar
    • FlexWays
    • Avis
    • ANNA'S CAR RENTAL LTD
    • Xdrive Mobility

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Raleigh to Lilongwe?

    Flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe usually depart from Raleigh-Durham (RDU) and arrive at Lilongwe Intl (LLW).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 29% on flights from Raleigh to Lilongwe. Saturday is the cheapest departure day at $1,603 round-trip on average, while Thursday is the most expensive at $2,236, a difference of $633.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • What is the time difference between Raleigh and Lilongwe?

    Lilongwe is 6 hours ahead of Raleigh (Central Africa Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Raleigh to Lilongwe flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Saturday departure and avoid flying on Thursday. On this route, Saturday flights average $1,603, about $633 less than Thursday fares (28% savings) based on the last 12 months.

More options for your flight from Raleigh to Lilongwe

Complete your trip to Lilongwe with a hotel stay or car rental