SJC - CGN

$654 Find Cheap Flights from San Jose to Cologne - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Cologne!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from San Jose to Cologne (SJC-CGN)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from San Jose to Cologne

Mon, Apr 26 - Fri, Apr 30
United Airlines Logo
6:30 am - 12:25 pmSJC  San Jose-CGN Cologne Köln/Bonn
20h 55m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
United Airlines Logo
1:05 pm - 10:36 pmCGN  Cologne Köln/Bonn-SJC San Jose
18h 31m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Chicago O'Hare Intl
$804United Airlines
Mon, Apr 26 - Fri, Apr 30
United Airlines Logo
6:30 am - 12:25 pmSJC  San Jose-CGN Cologne Köln/Bonn
20h 55m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
United Airlines Logo
1:05 pm - 10:36 pmCGN  Cologne Köln/Bonn-SJC San Jose
18h 31m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Chicago O'Hare Intl
$814United Airlines
Sun, Dec 6 - Sun, Dec 13
Lufthansa Logo
8:45 am - 12:25 pmSJC  San Jose-CGN Cologne Köln/Bonn
18h 40m2 stops Denver Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
Lufthansa Logo
9:20 am - 8:53 pmCGN  Cologne Köln/Bonn-SJC San Jose
20h 33m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Denver Intl
$999Lufthansa
Thu, Dec 10 - Thu, Dec 17
United Airlines Logo
8:45 am - 4:55 pmSJC  San Jose-CGN Cologne Köln/Bonn
23h 10m2 stops Denver Intl Munich Franz Josef Strauss
United Airlines Logo
1:35 pm - 10:45 pmCGN  Cologne Köln/Bonn-SJC San Jose
18h 10m2 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,296United Airlines
Sun, Dec 6 - Sun, Dec 13
Multiple Airlines Logo
4:12 pm - 8:55 amSJC  San Jose-CGN Cologne Köln/Bonn
31h 43m3 stops Los Angeles Kastrup Copenhagen Vienna Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:20 pm - 8:16 pmCGN  Cologne Köln/Bonn-SJC San Jose
32h 56m3 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Kastrup Copenhagen Los Angeles
$1,605Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for San Jose to Cologne flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from San Jose to Cologne?

United Airlines ($804) and Lufthansa ($999) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from San Jose to Cologne according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for San Jose to Cologne flights

Cheapest flight

$654
One-way flight from San Jose to Cologne

When to book flights from San Jose to Cologne

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from San Jose to Cologne based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your San Jose to Cologne flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from San Jose to Cologne?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from San Jose to Cologne changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $804 to $1,605. That means the highest observed fare was about 99% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN)?

    Cologne Köln/Bonn Airport (CGN) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $16 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Flex To Go
    • Wheego
    • Alamo
    • Enterprise Rent-A-Car
    • Avis

  • Which airports can I use when flying from San Jose to Cologne?

    Flights from San Jose to Cologne usually depart from San Jose (SJC) and arrive at Cologne Köln/Bonn (CGN).

  • What is the time difference between San Jose and Cologne?

    Cologne is 8 hours ahead of San Jose (Central European Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Cologne?

    Some of the most popular sights in Cologne are Lanxess Arena, Alter Markt and Cologne Messe. These are among the most viewed places in Cologne on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking San Jose to Cologne flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from San Jose to Cologne

Complete your trip to Cologne with a hotel stay or car rental