TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

3 stars
8.7
Very good
based on 86 reviews
86 reviews
Tue 8/25
-
Wed 8/26
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

There’s room for possibility when you stay at our hotel in Colonial Heights, VA. TownePlace Suites Richmond Colonial Heights is conveniently located 5 miles from Ft. Lee Army Base, and Virginia State University. This pet-friendly hotel near Southpark Mall is directly off of I-95 and close to a wide variety of dining, shopping, and entertainment options. Start your day with a complimentary hot breakfast before heading out to nearby Olde Towne Petersburg, Historic Petersburg National Battlefield, the U.S. Army Quartermaster Museum, Defense Contract Management Agency, and Virginia Motorsports Park. After a full day, retreat to a spacious studio or one-bedroom suite equipped with free wireless internet and Netflix streaming on your large-screen TV. Settle in with a customized Elfa closet system from The Container Store, or get connected with the outdoors on a hike in Pamplin State Historical Park. When hunger strikes, enjoy a full kitchen, a lobby bar, or a lakeside Weber grill.
8.7
Very good
86 reviews

Latest deals for TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

Tue 8/25
-
Wed 8/26
Classic room, 1 king bed
$148
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$152
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$161
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$172
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$172
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$175
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$176
nightly with fees
Classic room, 1 king bed
$183
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$203
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$227
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

  • Fitness center
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Free toiletries
  • Internet
  • Parking
  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Laundry service

Accessibility and suitability

  • Pets allowed on request. Charges may apply.
  • Increased accessibility
  • Elevator
  • No smoking
  • Lower bathroom sink
  • Toilet with grab rails
  • Designated smoking area

Services and conveniences

  • Business center
  • Wake-up service
  • Safety deposit box
  • Mini-market on site
  • Express check-out
  • Private check-in/check-out
  • 24hr front desk

Basics

  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Internet
  • Fire extinguisher
  • Free toiletries
  • Smoke alarms
  • Heating
  • Air-conditioned

Kitchen

  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Refrigerator
  • Coffee machine
  • Kitchen

Health and safety

  • Daily housekeeping
  • First-aid kit
  • CCTV in common areas
  • 24-hour security
  • Safe

Bathroom

  • Higher-level toilet
  • Hairdryer
  • Toilet

Outdoor

  • Outdoor fireplace
  • Picnic area

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Laundry service

Workspace

  • Fax/photocopying
  • Desk

General

  • Interconnected room(s) available
  • Storage available

Family friendly

  • Cribs available
  • Complimentary breakfast

Parking and transportation

  • Parking

Media and entertainment

  • Shared lounge/TV area

Dining

  • Bar/Lounge

Things to do

  • Board games/puzzles

Fitness

  • Fitness center

Reviews of TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

8.7
Very good
86 verified ratings
Wonderful
57
Very good
13
Good
9
Okay
1
Fair
0
Mediocre
2
Poor
4

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praised the hotel for its excellent service, with staff members frequently described as friendly, professional, and helpful. The location was highlighted as convenient, close to shopping, restaurants, and major roads. Cleanliness was another standout, with many guests noting spotless rooms and well-maintained facilities. Breakfast generally received positive remarks for variety and quality, though a few guests mentioned minor issues. Overall, the hotel left a positive impression due to its welcoming atmosphere, comfort, and amenities.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Cleanliness9.5 out of 10
Service9.5 out of 10
Location9.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

Location

937 South Avenue, Colonial Heights, VA 23834

What's nearby

  • Keystone Tractor Works0.3 mi
  • Southpark Mall0.8 mi
  • Violet Bank Museum0.9 mi
  • Oak Hill Building1.2 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
October
$167
$179
Cheapest month to stay with an average 12% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 27% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

Which month has the cheapest rates at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights?

The cheapest month to stay at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights is January, with an average nightly rate of $146. The most expensive month is March at $195 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights?

The cheapest day to book TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights is Monday, with an average nightly rate of $156. The most expensive day is Tuesday at $191 per night.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

  • If you’re after a cheap room at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and December.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights, plan to stay on a Monday or Sunday. The most expensive day is usually Tuesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $170, while the most expensive was $170.
  • How long should you stay at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights

  • Where is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights located?

    TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights is located at 937 South Avenue, 1.9 miles from the center of Colonial Heights. Keystone Tractor Works is the closest landmark to TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights.

  • Does TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights from the airport?

    TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights is 18.4 miles from Richmond Byrd Intl. TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights is 49.9 miles from Newport News Intl.

  • How does KAYAK find such great TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights in Colonial Heights and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for TownePlace Suites by Marriott Richmond Colonial Heights.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

2-star hotel
32% cheaperComfort Suites Southpark7.4 Good (646 reviews)0.02 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$101+
3-star hotel
5% cheaperHampton Inn Petersburg-Southpark Mall7.5 Good (216 reviews)0.13 miIndoor pool, Fitness center, Tea/coffee maker$141+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperDelta Hotels by Marriott Colonial Heights8.4 Excellent (326 reviews)0.18 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$136+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Richmond South/Southpark8.3 Excellent (323 reviews)0.36 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$166+
2-star hotel
76% cheaperHotel Petersburg Va I-95 & E Washington St4 Okay (158 reviews)0.98 miWi-Fi, Free parking, Cable or satellite TV$35+
2-star hotel
64% cheaperPetersburg Va Hotel3.6 Mediocre (44 reviews)1.08 mi$54+
2-star hotel
49% cheaperWoodspring Suites Colonial Heights Fort Lee5.5 Okay (180 reviews)0.63 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Free parking$76+
2-star hotel
32% cheaperComfort Suites Southpark7.4 Good (646 reviews)0.02 miFitness center, Free Wi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker$101+
4-star hotel
12% cheaperHotel Petersburg, Tapestry Collection by Hilton8.9 Excellent (92 reviews)1.3 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$130+
3-star hotel
8% cheaperDelta Hotels by Marriott Colonial Heights8.4 Excellent (326 reviews)0.18 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$136+
3-star hotel
Hilton Garden Inn Richmond South/Southpark8.3 Excellent (323 reviews)0.36 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$166+
2-star hotel
31% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - Colonial Heights - Fort Gregg-Adams7.8 Good (144 reviews)0.63 miWi-Fi, Tea/coffee maker, Coffee machine$102+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.9
1.9 mi
Richmond Byrd Intl
18.4 mi