Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

3 stars
8.4
Very good
based on 241 reviews
241 reviews
Thu 9/24
-
Fri 9/25
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Located in New Orleans, Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie is an easy drive from Mercedes-Benz Superdome and Bourbon Street. It has a fitness center, as well as an outdoor pool, an express check-in and check-out feature and free Wi-Fi.

There are a variety of amenities available to guests of the hotel, including BBQ/picnic area, 24-hour reception and car hire. A safe, meeting rooms and laundry facilities are also provided.

Each comfortable room at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie offers a refrigerator, as well as all the necessities required for an enjoyable stay. They are also fitted with a microwave, a dishwasher and a hair dryer.

For those wishing to dine out during their stay at the hotel, there are a selection of restaurants situated nearby. Ernest N Morial Convention Center, New Orleans Botanical Garden and Canal Street New Orleans are close by.

8.4
Very good
241 reviews

Latest deals for Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

Thu 9/24
-
Fri 9/25
Deals from
$132
Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Standard room and 14 more Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie deals.
King room, 1 king bed
$132
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$143
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$154
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$155
nightly with fees
Standard room, 1 queen bed
$159
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$169
nightly with fees
Queen room, 1 queen bed
$183
nightly with fees
King room, 1 sofa bed
$184
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$185
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$202
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

  • Outdoor pool
  • Fitness center
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas
  • Flat-screen TV
  • Cable or satellite TV
  • Free toiletries
  • Meeting/Banquet facilities

Reviews of Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

8.4
Very good
241 verified ratings
Wonderful
150
Very good
39
Good
20
Okay
9
Fair
9
Mediocre
6
Poor
8

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location, making it convenient for exploring the area and accessing shopping or attractions. The breakfast is frequently mentioned as a positive aspect, with several guests appreciating its quality and variety. Cleanliness stands out as another strong point, with many reviews highlighting clean rooms and common areas. Room size is also appreciated, especially in suites and family accommodations. However, some guests noted issues with staff attitude, maintenance, and amenities, but overall, the positives outweigh the negatives.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Breakfast8.5 out of 10
Cleanliness8 out of 10
Room Size7.5 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

8.0
Very good
Allam, Nov 2024
Good location. For family with kids is a good option.
4.2
Mediocre
Jon, Sep 2017
Pros (+) - better than average breakfast - comfortable bed - nice shower - friendly staff
Cons (-) - no tub - could hear rats in air ducts - smelled moldy - cleaning service never seemed to come while we were out of the room - pull out sofa bed had a very uncomfortable mattress
10
Wonderful
Anonymous, Jun 2017
Pros (+) The room layout is more like an apartment to enable an extended stay, although we ended up staying just overnight. Our hotel offered a hot breakfast until 10 AM which was convenient for us with our two small children. It was our first Residence Inn stay as a family and I intend to use it again in the future!
Cons (-) The hot breakfast line and dining room was overcrowded at 9 AM but I suppose that is to be expected for a popular amenity with lots of families and touring groups. Otherwise I have no major complaints about this hotel!

Location

3 Galleria Blvd, Metairie, LA 70001

What's nearby

  • The Jefferson Orleans North0.7 mi
  • Lakeside Shopping Center0.9 mi
  • Executive Tower One1.4 mi
  • Heritage Plaza1.8 mi
  • Lake Pontchartrain Causeway1.8 mi
  • Beth Israel Synagogue2.1 mi
  • Shrine on Airline3.1 mi
  • Lafreniere Park3.7 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 4:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

May
February
$167
$179
Cheapest month to stay with an average 22% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 61% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

Which month has the cheapest rates at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie?

The cheapest month to stay at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie is August, with an average nightly rate of $157. The most expensive month is February at $366 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie?

The cheapest day to book Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie is Sunday, with an average nightly rate of $145. The most expensive day is Thursday at $190 per night.

How far in advance should you book Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie?

To get the best price at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie, book around 2 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 22% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in May and August.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie, plan to stay on a Sunday or Tuesday. The most expensive day is usually Thursday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $151, while the most expensive was $185.
  • How long should you stay at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 3 days.

FAQs when booking at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie

  • Where is Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie located?

    Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie is located at 3 Galleria Blvd, 0.4 miles from the center of Metairie. The Jefferson Orleans North is the closest landmark to Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie?

    Check-in time is 4:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie offers free Wi-Fi.

  • How far is Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie from the airport?

    Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie is 6.2 miles from New Orleans Louis Armstrong. Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie is 70.2 miles from Baton Rouge Ryan.

  • Does Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie have a pool?

    Yes, Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie has a pool onsite.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie in Metairie and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Residence Inn by Marriott New Orleans Metairie.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
16% cheaperCourtyard by Marriott New Orleans Metairie8.4 Excellent (327 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$138+
3-star hotel
36% cheaperHoliday Inn Metairie New Orleans By IHG7.7 Good (512 reviews)0.14 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$105+
2-star hotel
65% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites7.8 Good (10 reviews)0.15 miCoffee machine$58+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
La Quinta Inn by Wyndham New Orleans Causeway
0.19 mi$59+
2-star hotel
65% cheaperQuality Inn & Suites7.8 Good (10 reviews)0.15 miCoffee machine$58+
2-star hotel
64% cheaper
La Quinta Inn by Wyndham New Orleans Causeway
0.19 mi$59+
2-star hotel
63% cheaperExtended Stay America Suites - New Orleans - Metairie5.8 Okay (501 reviews)0.38 miWi-Fi, Coffee machine, Free parking$61+
2-star hotel
63% cheaperSuper 8 by Wyndham Metairie6.5 Good (476 reviews)1.8 miOutdoor pool, Indoor pool, Coffee machine$61+
3-star hotel
Homewood Suites by Hilton Metairie New Orleans9.1 Excellent (363 reviews)0.71 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$165+
3-star hotel
19% cheaperFairfield Inn & Suites by Marriott New Orleans Metairie8.9 Excellent (298 reviews)0.68 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Free Wi-Fi$134+
2-star hotel
30% cheaperComfort Inn & Suites At Copeland Tower8.5 Excellent (604 reviews)0.62 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$114+
3-star hotel
16% cheaperCourtyard by Marriott New Orleans Metairie8.4 Excellent (327 reviews)0.12 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$138+

Good to know

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

0.4 mi
New Orleans Louis Armstrong
6.2 mi