ORD - LST

$1,668 Find Cheap Flights from Chicago to Launceston - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 19% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,668
Typical prices: $1,956-$1,956
Multiple Airlines
Mon 11/26Mon 12/3
ORD - LST • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Launceston!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Chicago to Launceston (ORD-LST)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Chicago to Launceston

Thu, Nov 26 - Thu, Dec 3
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:49 am - 7:50 pmORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-LST Launceston
42h 01m2 stops Vancouver Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:30 pm - 2:37 pmLST  Launceston-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
35h 07m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Vancouver Intl
$1,668Multiple Airlines
Thu, Nov 26 - Thu, Dec 3
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:15 am - 7:50 pmORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-LST Launceston
40h 35m3 stops Toronto Pearson Intl Vancouver Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:30 pm - 2:37 pmLST  Launceston-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
35h 07m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Vancouver Intl
$1,676Multiple Airlines
Thu, Nov 26 - Thu, Dec 3
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:15 am - 7:50 pmORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-LST Launceston
40h 35m3 stops Toronto Pearson Intl Vancouver Intl Sydney Kingsford Smith
Multiple Airlines Logo
8:30 pm - 7:58 pmLST  Launceston-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
40h 28m3 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Vancouver Intl Toronto Pearson Intl
$1,683Multiple Airlines
Mon, Feb 8 - Thu, Feb 11
Qantas Airways Logo
2:52 pm - 11:25 amORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-LST Launceston
27h 33m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
6:30 am - 6:29 pmLST  Launceston-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
28h 59m2 stops Melbourne Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,812Qantas Airways
Mon, Feb 8 - Thu, Feb 11
Qantas Airways Logo
2:52 pm - 11:25 amORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-LST Launceston
27h 33m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
6:30 am - 6:29 pmLST  Launceston-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
28h 59m2 stops Melbourne Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,861Qantas Airways
Mon, Feb 8 - Thu, Feb 11
Qatar Airways Logo
6:50 pm - 10:50 amORD  Chicago O'Hare Intl-LST Launceston
47h 00m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Melbourne
Qatar Airways Logo
3:45 pm - 2:30 pmLST  Launceston-ORD Chicago O'Hare Intl
63h 45m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Doha Hamad Intl
$1,976Qatar Airways
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston?

Qantas Airways ($1,812) and Qatar Airways ($1,976) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston flights

Cheapest flight

$1,668
Round-trip flight from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston

When to book flights from Chicago to Launceston

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Chicago to Launceston based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $1,668 to $1,976. That means the highest observed fare was about 18% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Launceston Airport (LST)?

    Launceston Airport (LST) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $15 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Bargain Car Rentals
    • Budget
    • East Coast Car Rentals
    • Ace Rental Cars
    • Avis

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston?

    Flights from Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport to Launceston usually depart from Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD) and arrive at Launceston (LST).

  • What is the time difference between Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport and Launceston?

    Launceston is 16 hours ahead of Chicago O'Hare Intl Airport (Eastern Australia Time vs Central Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

More options for your flight from Chicago to Launceston

Complete your trip to Launceston with a hotel stay or car rental