DAY - JNB

$1,546 Find Cheap Flights from Dayton to Johannesburg - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,336
Typical prices: $1,260-$1,927
Multiple Airlines
Sun 4/22Wed 5/2
DAY - JNB • 2 stops
Nonstop flights
There are currently no direct flights between Dayton and Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. You'll need to take a connecting flight to reach the destination.
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Dayton to OR Tambo (DAY-JNB)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Dayton to OR Tambo

Thu, Apr 22 - Sun, May 2
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:00 am - 8:15 amDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
40h 15m2 stops Charlotte Douglas Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:45 am - 10:03 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
42h 18m2 stops Abu Dhabi Zayed Intl Charlotte Douglas
$1,336Multiple Airlines
Thu, Jan 28 - Mon, Feb 1
Qatar Airways Logo
11:11 am - 8:40 amDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
38h 29m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
1:45 pm - 10:57 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
40h 12m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,546Qatar Airways
Thu, Jan 28 - Mon, Feb 1
Qatar Airways Logo
11:11 am - 8:40 amDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
38h 29m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
8:20 pm - 10:59 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
33h 39m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,714Qatar Airways
Thu, Apr 22 - Sun, May 2
Ethiopian Air Logo
7:15 am - 1:30 pmDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
24h 15m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:30 pm - 12:58 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
28h 28m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,840Ethiopian Air
Wed, Nov 18 - Wed, Nov 25
United Airlines Logo
2:50 pm - 6:35 pmDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
44h 45m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Newark
United Airlines Logo
7:45 pm - 10:47 amJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
46h 02m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,853United Airlines
Thu, Apr 22 - Sun, May 2
Virgin Atlantic Logo
6:40 pm - 7:40 pmDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
19h 00m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Virgin Atlantic Logo
8:15 pm - 11:14 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
32h 59m2 stops London Heathrow Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,868Virgin Atlantic
Thu, Apr 22 - Sun, May 2
Delta Logo
11:05 am - 7:40 pmDAY  Dayton-JNB Johannesburg OR Tambo
26h 35m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
9:55 pm - 1:59 pmJNB  Johannesburg OR Tambo-DAY Dayton
22h 04m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$1,996Delta
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

Qatar Airways ($1,546) and Ethiopian Air ($1,840) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flights

Cheapest flight

$1,336
Round-trip flight from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport

When to book flights from Dayton to OR Tambo

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Dayton to OR Tambo based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Two cabin classes are available on flights from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport:

    • Economy Class
    • Premium Economy Class

  • How long is a flight from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    A nonstop flight from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport takes 00m, covering 8,497 miles.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • How much should I expect to pay for a Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flight?

    Round-trip flights from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport range from $1,260 to $1,927, with an average of $1,927 over the past 12 months. Anything below $1,260 counts as a good deal.

  • Have flight prices from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $1,336 to $1,996. That means the highest observed fare was about 49% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB)?

    Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport (JNB) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $4 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • GREEN MOTION
    • Woodford
    • Europcar
    • Sixt
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Flights from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport usually depart from Dayton (DAY) and arrive at Johannesburg OR Tambo (JNB).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 35% on flights from Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport. Tuesday is the cheapest departure day at $1,260 round-trip on average, while Wednesday is the most expensive at $1,927, a difference of $667.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to 3 days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • What is the time difference between Dayton and Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport is 6 hours ahead of Dayton (South Africa Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport?

    Some of the most popular sights in Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport are Sandton Convention Centre, Nelson Mandela Square and Gallagher Convention Centre. These are among the most viewed places in Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Dayton to Johannesburg OR Tambo Airport flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Dayton to OR Tambo

Complete your trip to Johannesburg with a hotel stay or car rental