GNV - ATH

$841 Find Cheap Flights from Gainesville to Athens - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$841
Typical prices: $929-$1,271
Air France, KLM
Fri 11/16Fri 11/23
GNV - ATH • 2 stops
Nonstop flights
There are currently no direct flights between Gainesville and Athens. You'll need to take a connecting flight to reach the destination.
Insights
Insights
When to travel
Cheapest • 20% price drop
Most popular
Good to know
+1
Good to know
+1
Top layover airports
Cheapest • Avg $1,126 (round-trip)
Shortest trip • 16h 48m (one-way)
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Athens!

Cheap Flights from Gainesville to Athens (GNV-ATH)

 

Cheap flights from Gainesville to Athens with top airlines, updated regularly. Compare round-trip, one-way, direct and last-minute deals.

Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23
Multiple Airlines Logo
1:31 pm - 1:40 pmGNV  Gainesville Regional-ATH Athens Eleftherios V.
17h 09m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Paris Charles de Gaulle
Multiple Airlines Logo
5:30 pm - 6:21 pmATH  Athens Eleftherios V.-GNV Gainesville Regional
31h 51m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$841Multiple Airlines
Mon, Nov 30 - Mon, Dec 7
Delta Logo
1:31 pm - 12:40 pmGNV  Gainesville Regional-ATH Athens Eleftherios V.
16h 09m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
2:40 pm - 6:18 pmATH  Athens Eleftherios V.-GNV Gainesville Regional
34h 38m2 stops Paris Charles de Gaulle Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$955Delta
Mon, Feb 1 - Fri, Feb 5
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
4:59 pm - 3:45 pmGNV  Gainesville Regional-ATH Athens Eleftherios V.
15h 46m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Kastrup Copenhagen
Scandinavian Airlines Logo
8:20 am - 10:27 pmATH  Athens Eleftherios V.-GNV Gainesville Regional
21h 07m2 stops Kastrup Copenhagen Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$974Scandinavian Airlines
Mon, Nov 16 - Mon, Nov 23
American Airlines Logo
2:44 pm - 3:55 pmGNV  Gainesville Regional-ATH Athens Eleftherios V.
18h 11m2 stops Charlotte Douglas London Heathrow
American Airlines Logo
8:20 pm - 5:24 pmATH  Athens Eleftherios V.-GNV Gainesville Regional
28h 04m2 stops London Heathrow Charlotte Douglas
$982American Airlines
Sun, Nov 29 - Sun, Dec 6
American Airlines Logo
1:38 pm - 7:15 pmGNV  Gainesville Regional-ATH Athens Eleftherios V.
22h 37m2 stops Charlotte Douglas London Heathrow
American Airlines Logo
7:15 am - 11:59 pmATH  Athens Eleftherios V.-GNV Gainesville Regional
23h 44m2 stops Madrid Barajas Miami
$1,020American Airlines

Price, demand and travel trends for Gainesville to Athens flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Gainesville to Athens?

Delta ($955) and Scandinavian Airlines ($974) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Gainesville to Athens according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Gainesville to Athens flights

Cheapest flight

$841
Round-trip flight from Gainesville to Athens

When to book flights from Gainesville to Athens

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Gainesville to Athens based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Gainesville to Athens flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Gainesville to Athens?

    Only Economy Class is available on flights from Gainesville to Athens.

  • How long is a flight from Gainesville to Athens?

    A nonstop flight from Gainesville to Athens takes 00m, covering 5,765 miles.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Gainesville to Athens?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • How much should I expect to pay for a Gainesville to Athens flight?

    Round-trip flights from Gainesville to Athens range from $929 to $1,271, with an average of $1,102 over the past 12 months. Anything below $929 counts as a good deal.

  • Have flight prices from Gainesville to Athens changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route varied from about $841 to $1,020. That means the highest observed fare was about 21% higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Athens Eleftherios V. Airport (ATH)?

    Athens Eleftherios V. Airport (ATH) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $2 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Record go
    • Centauro
    • Europcar
    • SURPRICE CAR RENTAL
    • Alamo

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Gainesville to Athens?

    Flights from Gainesville to Athens usually depart from Gainesville Regional (GNV) and arrive at Athens Eleftherios V. (ATH).

  • Which airports do connecting flights from Gainesville to Athens pass through?

    Connecting flights from Gainesville to Athens most commonly pass through:

    • Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL) - 94% of one-stop connections
    • Charlotte Douglas (CLT) - 6% of one-stop connections

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Gainesville to Athens?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 35% on flights from Gainesville to Athens. Wednesday is the cheapest departure day at $879 round-trip on average, while Sunday is the most expensive at $1,351, a difference of $472.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to 3 days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • How much time can I save by choosing a different layover airport from Gainesville to Athens?

    Flying via Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL) gives the shortest average 1-stop total travel time at 16h 01m, compared with 16h 48m via Charlotte Douglas (CLT).

  • What is the time difference between Gainesville and Athens?

    Athens is 7 hours ahead of Gainesville (Eastern European Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Athens?

    Some of the most popular sights in Athens are Acropolis, Syntagma Square and Parthenon. These are among the most viewed places in Athens on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Gainesville to Athens flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Wednesday departure and avoid flying on Sunday. On this route, Wednesday flights average $879, about $472 less than Sunday fares (35% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you can choose when to travel, plan your Gainesville to Athens trip for September. Fares historically average $879 round-trip in that month - typically $473 less than the most expensive month, which is November (based on the last 12 months).

More options for your flight from Gainesville to Athens

Complete your trip to Athens with a hotel stay or car rental