TYS - GDL

$258 Find Cheap Flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$461
Typical prices: $703-$856
Multiple Airlines
Fri 11/9Wed 11/14
TYS - GDL • 2 stops
Cheapest one-way
$258
Typical prices: $315-$479
Multiple Airlines
Tue 11/13
TYS - GDL • 1 stop
Nonstop flights
There are currently no direct flights between Knoxville and Guadalajara. You'll need to take a connecting flight to reach the destination.
Insights
Insights
When to travel
Cheapest • 24% price drop
Most popular
Good to know
+1
Good to know
+1
Top layover airports
Cheapest • Avg $789 (round-trip)
Shortest trip • 7h 25m (one-way)
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Guadalajara!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara (TYS-GDL)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Knoxville to Guadalajara

Mon, Nov 9 - Sat, Nov 14
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:10 am - 10:51 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
38h 41m2 stops Orlando Nashville Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:47 pm - 11:23 amGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
10h 36m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$461Multiple Airlines
Mon, Nov 9 - Sat, Nov 14
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:10 am - 6:09 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
9h 59m1 stop Orlando
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:47 pm - 11:23 amGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
10h 36m1 stop Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$547Multiple Airlines
Sat, Jan 9 - Fri, Jan 15
American Airlines Logo
5:20 am - 11:27 amTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
7h 07m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 11:19 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
16h 19m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$715American Airlines
Fri, Feb 5 - Mon, Feb 8
American Airlines Logo
8:20 am - 10:59 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
15h 39m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
American Airlines Logo
3:48 pm - 11:19 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
6h 31m1 stop Dallas/Fort Worth
$715American Airlines
Fri, Feb 5 - Mon, Feb 8
Delta Logo
5:15 am - 2:08 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
9h 53m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
2:16 pm - 11:58 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
8h 42m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$725Delta
Fri, Feb 5 - Mon, Feb 8
Aeromexico Logo
5:15 am - 9:33 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
17h 18m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Mexico City Benito Juarez
Aeromexico Logo
2:16 pm - 11:58 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
8h 42m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$725Aeromexico
Fri, Feb 5 - Mon, Feb 8
Aeromexico Logo
5:15 am - 9:33 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
17h 18m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Mexico City Benito Juarez
Aeromexico Logo
11:17 am - 11:58 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
11h 41m2 stops Mexico City Benito Juarez Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$725Aeromexico
Sun, Jan 24 - Sun, Feb 14
Delta Logo
5:30 am - 2:35 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
10h 05m2 stops Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson Mexico City Benito Juarez
Delta Logo
11:23 am - 11:46 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
11h 23m2 stops Mexico City Benito Juarez Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$745Delta
Tue, Dec 15 - Wed, Dec 30
United Airlines Logo
7:05 am - 12:36 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
6h 31m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
5:45 am - 9:44 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
14h 59m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$776United Airlines
Tue, Dec 15 - Wed, Dec 30
United Airlines Logo
5:00 pm - 10:35 pmTYS  Knoxville McGhee Tyson-GDL Guadalajara Miguel Hidal
6h 35m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
5:45 am - 8:51 pmGDL  Guadalajara Miguel Hidal-TYS Knoxville McGhee Tyson
14h 06m2 stops Houston George Bush Intcntl Chicago O'Hare Intl
$789United Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Knoxville to Guadalajara flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

American Airlines ($715) and Delta ($725) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Knoxville to Guadalajara according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Knoxville to Guadalajara flights

Low season

April

Cheapest flight

$258
Beat the crowds with an average 73% drop in travelers.
The most popular month to fly with an average 107% increase in travelers.
One-way flight from Knoxville to Guadalajara

When to book flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Knoxville to Guadalajara based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Knoxville to Guadalajara flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

    Only Economy Class is available on flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara.

  • How long is a flight from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

    A nonstop flight from Knoxville to Guadalajara takes 00m, covering 1,574 miles.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • How much should I expect to pay for a Knoxville to Guadalajara flight?

    Round-trip flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara range from $703 to $856, with an average of $803 over the past 12 months. Anything below $703 counts as a good deal.

  • Have flight prices from Knoxville to Guadalajara changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $461 to $2,869. That means the highest observed fare was about 6x higher than the lowest one.

  • How are flight prices from Knoxville to Guadalajara looking right now?

    One-way fares from Knoxville to Guadalajara are currently higher than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about $556, which is 42% above the typical average for this route.

  • What car rental options are available at Guadalajara Miguel Hidal Airport (GDL)?

    Guadalajara Miguel Hidal Airport (GDL) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $1 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • America Car Rental
    • MEXRENTACAR
    • Routes Car & Truck Rentals
    • Hertz
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

    Flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara usually depart from Knoxville McGhee Tyson (TYS) and arrive at Guadalajara Miguel Hidal (GDL).

  • Which airports do connecting flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara pass through?

    One-stop flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara most commonly connect through:

    • Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL) - 43% of one-stop connections
    • Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) - 36% of one-stop connections
    • Houston George Bush Intcntl (IAH) - 21% of one-stop connections

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 44% on flights from Knoxville to Guadalajara. Tuesday is the cheapest departure day at $662 round-trip on average, while Wednesday is the most expensive at $1,179, a difference of $517.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to 3 days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • How much time can I save by choosing a different layover airport from Knoxville to Guadalajara?

    Flying via Houston George Bush Intcntl (IAH) gives the shortest average 1-stop total travel time at 7h 25m, compared with 7h 33m via Dallas/Fort Worth (DFW) and 7h 53m via Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL).

  • What is the time difference between Knoxville and Guadalajara?

    Guadalajara is 2 hours behind Knoxville (Central Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Knoxville to Guadalajara flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Tuesday departure and avoid flying on Wednesday. On this route, Tuesday flights average $662, about $517 less than Wednesday fares (44% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you can choose when to travel, plan your Knoxville to Guadalajara trip for October. Fares historically average $609 round-trip in that month - typically $635 less than the most expensive month, which is December (based on the last 12 months).
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Guadalajara Miguel Hidal Airport.

    • Hilton Garden Inn Guadalajara Airport
    • Hangar Inn Select Aeropuerto Guadalajara

More options for your flight from Knoxville to Guadalajara

Complete your trip to Guadalajara with a hotel stay or car rental