OAK - GOT

$490 Find Cheap Flights from Oakland to Gothenburg - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Gothenburg!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Oakland to Gothenburg (OAK-GOT)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Oakland to Gothenburg

Sun, Nov 15 - Sun, Nov 22
Multiple Airlines Logo
5:55 am - 4:20 pmOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
25h 25m2 stops Salt Lake City Paris Charles de Gaulle
Multiple Airlines Logo
5:30 pm - 4:17 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
31h 47m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Salt Lake City
$782Multiple Airlines
Sat, Nov 28 - Sat, Dec 5
Delta Logo
5:55 am - 9:05 pmOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
30h 10m2 stops Salt Lake City Paris Charles de Gaulle
Delta Logo
6:00 am - 4:07 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
19h 07m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Salt Lake City
$835Delta
Mon, Jan 25 - Fri, Jan 29
British Airways Logo
11:51 am - 8:10 pmOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
23h 19m2 stops Portland London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
11:35 am - 10:00 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
19h 25m2 stops London Heathrow Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$972British Airways
Mon, Jan 25 - Fri, Jan 29
British Airways Logo
11:51 am - 8:10 pmOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
23h 19m2 stops Portland London Heathrow
British Airways Logo
11:35 am - 10:00 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
19h 25m2 stops London Heathrow Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$984British Airways
Sat, Nov 28 - Sat, Dec 5
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:08 am - 11:05 amOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
19h 57m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Vancouver Intl Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:45 am - 10:50 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
25h 05m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$1,446Multiple Airlines
Sat, Nov 28 - Sat, Dec 5
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:08 am - 11:05 amOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
19h 57m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Vancouver Intl Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines Logo
12:25 pm - 10:50 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
43h 25m3 stops Munich Franz Josef Strauss Frankfurt am Main Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$1,500Multiple Airlines
Sun, Nov 15 - Sun, Nov 22
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:00 am - 11:55 pmOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
31h 55m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Reykjavik Keflavik Intl Kastrup Copenhagen
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:25 pm - 11:16 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
36h 51m2 stops London Heathrow Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$2,013Multiple Airlines
Sun, Nov 15 - Sun, Nov 22
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:00 am - 11:55 pmOAK  Oakland-GOT Gothenburg Landvetter
31h 55m3 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Reykjavik Keflavik Intl Kastrup Copenhagen
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:05 am - 12:30 pmGOT  Gothenburg Landvetter-OAK Oakland
35h 25m3 stops Amsterdam Schiphol San José Juan Santamaria Intl San Salvador El Salvador Intl
$2,782Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Oakland to Gothenburg flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Oakland to Gothenburg?

Delta ($835) and British Airways ($972) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Oakland to Gothenburg according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Oakland to Gothenburg flights

Cheapest flight

$490
One-way flight from Oakland to Gothenburg

When to book flights from Oakland to Gothenburg

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Oakland to Gothenburg based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Oakland to Gothenburg flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Oakland to Gothenburg?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Oakland to Gothenburg changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $782 to $2,782. That means the highest observed fare was about 4x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Gothenburg Landvetter Airport (GOT)?

    Gothenburg Landvetter Airport (GOT) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $20 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Sixt
    • Hertz
    • Thrifty
    • Europcar
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Oakland to Gothenburg?

    Flights from Oakland to Gothenburg usually depart from Oakland (OAK) and arrive at Gothenburg Landvetter (GOT).

  • What is the time difference between Oakland and Gothenburg?

    Gothenburg is 9 hours ahead of Oakland (Central European Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Gothenburg?

    Some of the most popular sights in Gothenburg are Liseberg Amusement Park, Ullevi and Järntorget. These are among the most viewed places in Gothenburg on KAYAK.

More options for your flight from Oakland to Gothenburg

Complete your trip to Gothenburg with a hotel stay or car rental