SMF - RVN

$959 Find Cheap Flights from Sacramento to Rovaniemi - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Rovaniemi!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Sacramento to Rovaniemi (SMF-RVN)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Sacramento to Rovaniemi

Fri, Feb 26 - Fri, Mar 5
Finnair Logo
7:00 am - 8:05 amSMF  Sacramento Intl-RVN Rovaniemi
39h 05m2 stops Los Angeles Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
5:20 am - 10:12 pmRVN  Rovaniemi-SMF Sacramento Intl
26h 52m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Los Angeles
$959Finnair
Sun, Nov 15 - Thu, Nov 19
American Airlines Logo
11:00 am - 5:45 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-RVN Rovaniemi
20h 45m2 stops Dallas/Fort Worth Helsinki-Vantaa
American Airlines Logo
2:00 pm - 11:09 pmRVN  Rovaniemi-SMF Sacramento Intl
43h 09m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Dallas/Fort Worth
$1,339American Airlines
Sun, Nov 15 - Thu, Nov 19
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:17 am - 1:00 amSMF  Sacramento Intl-RVN Rovaniemi
28h 43m3 stops Los Angeles Munich Franz Josef Strauss Helsinki-Vantaa
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:30 am - 11:30 amRVN  Rovaniemi-SMF Sacramento Intl
34h 00m3 stops Dublin Las Vegas Harry Reid Intl Denver Intl
$2,336Multiple Airlines
Sun, Nov 15 - Thu, Nov 19
Multiple Airlines Logo
11:29 am - 9:55 pmSMF  Sacramento Intl-RVN Rovaniemi
24h 26m2 stops Los Angeles Helsinki-Vantaa
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:10 am - 11:19 pmRVN  Rovaniemi-SMF Sacramento Intl
24h 09m3 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Dallas/Fort Worth Los Angeles
$3,446Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Sacramento to Rovaniemi flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Sacramento to Rovaniemi?

Finnair ($959) and American Airlines ($1,339) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Sacramento to Rovaniemi according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Sacramento to Rovaniemi flights

Cheapest flight

$959
Round-trip flight from Sacramento to Rovaniemi

When to book flights from Sacramento to Rovaniemi

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Sacramento to Rovaniemi based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Sacramento to Rovaniemi flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Sacramento to Rovaniemi?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Sacramento to Rovaniemi changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $959 to $3,446. That means the highest observed fare was about 4x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Rovaniemi Airport (RVN)?

    Rovaniemi Airport (RVN) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates averaging $102 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • GREEN MOTION
    • Alamo
    • ADDCAR RENTAL
    • Sixt
    • Europcar

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Sacramento to Rovaniemi?

    Flights from Sacramento to Rovaniemi usually depart from Sacramento Intl (SMF) and arrive at Rovaniemi (RVN).

  • What is the time difference between Sacramento and Rovaniemi?

    Rovaniemi is 9 hours ahead of Sacramento (Eastern European Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Sacramento to Rovaniemi flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Sacramento to Rovaniemi

Complete your trip to Rovaniemi with a hotel stay or car rental