SFO - BNK

$1,664 Find Cheap Flights from San Francisco to Ballina - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 19% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Nonstop flights
There are currently no direct flights between San Francisco and Ballina. You'll need to take a connecting flight to reach the destination.
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Ballina!

Cheap Flights from San Francisco to Ballina (SFO-BNK)

 

Cheap flights from San Francisco to Ballina with top airlines, updated regularly. Compare round-trip, one-way, direct and last-minute deals.

Fri, Jan 29 - Sun, Feb 7
Qantas Airways Logo
8:45 pm - 3:25 pmSFO  San Francisco-BNK Ballina Byron
23h 40m1 stop Sydney Kingsford Smith
Qantas Airways Logo
3:55 pm - 3:55 pmBNK  Ballina Byron-SFO San Francisco
19h 00m1 stop Sydney Kingsford Smith
$1,664Qantas Airways
Fri, Jan 29 - Sun, Feb 7
Singapore Airlines Logo
9:40 am - 12:05 pmSFO  San Francisco-BNK Ballina Byron
31h 25m2 stops Singapore Changi Sydney Kingsford Smith
Singapore Airlines Logo
12:45 pm - 7:50 amBNK  Ballina Byron-SFO San Francisco
38h 05m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Singapore Changi
$2,120Singapore Airlines
Mon, Nov 23 - Mon, Nov 30
Emirates Logo
3:40 pm - 1:05 pmSFO  San Francisco-BNK Ballina Byron
50h 25m2 stops Dubai Intl Melbourne
Emirates Logo
4:35 pm - 1:35 pmBNK  Ballina Byron-SFO San Francisco
64h 00m2 stops Sydney Kingsford Smith Dubai Intl
$4,036Emirates

Price, demand and travel trends for San Francisco to Ballina flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from San Francisco to Ballina?

Qantas Airways ($1,664) and Singapore Airlines ($2,120) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from San Francisco to Ballina according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for San Francisco to Ballina flights

Cheapest flight

$1,664
Round-trip flight from San Francisco to Ballina

When to book flights from San Francisco to Ballina

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from San Francisco to Ballina based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your San Francisco to Ballina flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • How long is a flight from San Francisco to Ballina?

    A nonstop flight from San Francisco to Ballina takes 00m, covering 7,103 miles.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from San Francisco to Ballina?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from San Francisco to Ballina changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $1,664 to $4,036. That means the highest observed fare was about 2x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Ballina Byron Airport (BNK)?

    Ballina Byron Airport (BNK) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $30 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • EverythingFleet
    • Europcar
    • Hertz
    • Thrifty
    • Sixt

  • Which airports can I use when flying from San Francisco to Ballina?

    Flights from San Francisco to Ballina usually depart from San Francisco (SFO) and arrive at Ballina Byron (BNK).

  • What is the time difference between San Francisco and Ballina?

    Ballina is 18 hours ahead of San Francisco (Eastern Australia Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

More options for your flight from San Francisco to Ballina

Complete your trip to Ballina with a hotel stay or car rental