SFO - BJM

$1,313 Find Cheap Flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$1,313
Typical prices: $1,559-$1,602
SWISS, Brussels Airlines
Mon 12/3Thu 12/13
SFO - BJM • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Bujumbura!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura (SFO-BJM)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from San Francisco to Bujumbura

Thu, Dec 3 - Sun, Dec 13
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:25 pm - 7:55 pmSFO  San Francisco-BJM Bujumbura
62h 30m2 stops Zurich Brussels Bruxelles-National
Multiple Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 9:50 pmBJM  Bujumbura-SFO San Francisco
34h 50m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$1,313Multiple Airlines
Thu, Dec 3 - Sun, Dec 13
Brussels Airlines Logo
11:29 pm - 7:55 pmSFO  San Francisco-BJM Bujumbura
58h 26m3 stops Toronto Pearson Intl Montreal Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl Brussels Bruxelles-National
Brussels Airlines Logo
9:00 pm - 6:54 pmBJM  Bujumbura-SFO San Francisco
31h 54m3 stops Entebbe Brussels Bruxelles-National Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,411Brussels Airlines
Thu, Dec 3 - Sun, Dec 13
Ethiopian Air Logo
10:35 pm - 1:15 pmSFO  San Francisco-BJM Bujumbura
28h 40m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
9:00 pm - 7:25 pmBJM  Bujumbura-SFO San Francisco
32h 25m2 stops Brussels Bruxelles-National Chicago O'Hare Intl
$1,547Ethiopian Air
Thu, Jan 28 - Sun, Jan 31
RwandAir Logo
3:00 pm - 3:35 pmSFO  San Francisco-BJM Bujumbura
38h 35m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Kigali Intl
RwandAir Logo
3:45 pm - 12:40 pmBJM  Bujumbura-SFO San Francisco
54h 55m2 stops Kigali Intl Doha Hamad Intl
$1,596RwandAir
Thu, Jan 28 - Sun, Jan 31
Ethiopian Air Logo
10:54 pm - 1:15 pmSFO  San Francisco-BJM Bujumbura
28h 21m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
2:35 pm - 3:42 pmBJM  Bujumbura-SFO San Francisco
59h 07m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Lome Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$2,623Ethiopian Air
Thu, Jan 28 - Sun, Jan 31
Ethiopian Air Logo
10:54 pm - 1:15 pmSFO  San Francisco-BJM Bujumbura
28h 21m2 stops Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl Addis Ababa Bole
Ethiopian Air Logo
3:45 pm - 3:42 pmBJM  Bujumbura-SFO San Francisco
33h 57m3 stops Addis Ababa Bole Rome Fiumicino Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$2,661Ethiopian Air
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for San Francisco to Bujumbura flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from San Francisco to Bujumbura?

Brussels Airlines ($1,411) and Ethiopian Air ($1,547) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from San Francisco to Bujumbura according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for San Francisco to Bujumbura flights

Cheapest flight

$1,313
Round-trip flight from San Francisco to Bujumbura

When to book flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from San Francisco to Bujumbura based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your San Francisco to Bujumbura flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura?

    Only Economy Class is available on flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from San Francisco to Bujumbura?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from San Francisco to Bujumbura changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $1,313 to $2,661. That means the highest observed fare was about 2x higher than the lowest one.

  • Which airports can I use when flying from San Francisco to Bujumbura?

    Flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura usually depart from San Francisco (SFO) and arrive at Bujumbura (BJM).

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 48% on flights from San Francisco to Bujumbura. Thursday is the cheapest departure day at $1,559 round-trip on average, while Friday is the most expensive at $2,947, a difference of $1,388.

    KAYAK's flexible dates feature shows options up to 3 days before and after your selected dates, making it easier to compare nearby fares.

  • What is the time difference between San Francisco and Bujumbura?

    Bujumbura is 9 hours ahead of San Francisco (Central Africa Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking San Francisco to Bujumbura flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.
  • If your dates are flexible, aim for a Thursday departure and avoid flying on Friday. On this route, Thursday flights average $1,559, about $1,388 less than Friday fares (47% savings) based on the last 12 months.
  • If you're arriving late at night and need somewhere to stay, check out these hotels close to Bujumbura Airport.

    • Hotel Club du Lac Tanganyika

More options for your flight from San Francisco to Bujumbura

Complete your trip to Bujumbura with a hotel stay or car rental