Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
2 guests, 1 room
Overview
Prices
Amenities
Reviews
Location
When to book
Tips & FAQs
Nearby stays

Overview

Recently refurbished, Radisson Hotel & Suites Guatemala City provides modern 4-star accommodation in Guatemala City. It has a fitness center, as well as a Jacuzzi, free Wi-Fi and a rooftop terrace.

There are a variety of amenities on offer to guests of the resort, such as an express check-in and check-out feature, 24-hour room service and meeting facilities. It has babysitting services, a currency exchange and a reception that operates 24 hours a day.

Radisson Hotel & Suites Guatemala City's 130 elegant rooms offer a refrigerator, a mini bar and a flat-screen TV, plus all the essentials required for a comfortable stay. Each includes a private bathroom with a hair dryer and a shower.

In-house dining options include El Huerto, which is an ideal spot to enjoy a meal.

For those guests who enjoy making the most of local dining options, there is a good selection right on the doorstep. La Aurora International Airport is within a 15-minute drive and the resort provides a shuttle service.

8.9
Very good
3023 reviews

Latest deals for Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

Tue 10/27
-
Wed 10/28
Deals from
$79
•Cheapest rate per night
Compare prices for King room, Queen room and 22 more Wyndham Garden Guatemala City deals.
King room, 1 king bed
$79
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$87
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$87
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$91
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$92
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$102
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$107
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$111
nightly with fees
King room, 1 king bed
$120
nightly with fees
King room, bed type unknown
$125
nightly with fees
Queen room, 2 queen beds
$134
nightly with fees
*Total includes estimated local taxes & fees payable on check out.

Amenities at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

  • Fitness center
  • Restaurant
  • Bar/Lounge
  • Room service
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Coffee machine
  • Free parking
  • Free airport shuttle
  • Business center
  • Wi-Fi available in all areas

Reviews of Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

8.9
Very good
3023 verified ratings
Wonderful
1736
Very good
498
Good
312
Okay
137
Fair
130
Mediocre
66
Poor
144

Summary of reviews

Guests say
Guests consistently praise the hotel's excellent location, attentive and friendly service, and high standards of cleanliness. Many found the rooms comfortable and appreciated the modern facilities. However, some guests noted issues with air conditioning, breakfast variety, and room size. Overall, the positives outweighed the negatives, especially regarding staff and location.
AI-Generated from customer reviews
Location9.5 out of 10
Service9 out of 10
Cleanliness8.5 out of 10
Room Size4 out of 10
Breakfast4 out of 10
Sort by:Most recent

Show reviews that mention

Filters

All filters

Filters

Review rating
Traveler type
Time of year

Score by provider

All reviews

4.0
Mediocre
Martha, Oct 2018
Pros (+) I like the lobby but that is not useful to a guest
Cons (-) The shower was very dirty I ask to change room, it seem they don’t care about the cleanliness. They changed me room but the put me in the 3rd floor where is near to meeting rooms and the entrance and exit of the waiters, very noisy. Very bad for a Radisson it seem they don’t keep a stardard. The staff was nice. The space in the room is good but should be clean. The beds no to much comfortable.
7.1
Good
Anonymous, Sep 2017
Cons (-) I made reservation through Kajak. When I got there they did not have it in the system. Fortunately I had the reservation in my iPhone. She kept telling me they did not have a reservation for me. When I asked if they had a room available she kept on answering they did not have a reservation. I had to be very assertive and told her to call her superior for if they had a room they should accommodate ...
Read more

Location

1a Avenida 12-46 Zona 10, Guatemala City 01010

What's nearby

  • El Obelisco0.4 mi
  • Francisco Marroquin University0.7 mi
  • Parque Zoológico La Aurora0.7 mi
  • Museo Ixchel del Traje Indígena0.8 mi
  • Museo Popol Vuh0.9 mi
  • Torre del Reformador0.9 mi
  • Museo de Arqueología y Etnología1 mi
  • Estadio Nacional Mateo Flores1.8 mi
  • Centro Cultural Miguel Ángel Asturias1.9 mi
  • Universidad del San Carlos de Guatemala2.6 mi
  • Plaza de la Constitución2.9 mi
  • Catedral Primada Metropolitana de Santiago2.9 mi

Policies

Check-in/Check-out

Check in anytime after 3:00 PM, check out anytime before 12:00 PM

Cancellation/prepayment

Cancellation/prepayment policies vary by room type and provider.

Essential information about Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

Low season

High season

Average price (weeknight)

Average price (weekend night)

March
February
$166
$147
Cheapest month to stay with an average 35% drop in price.
Most expensive month to stay with an average 18% rise in price.
Average Sun - Thu price over the last 2 weeks.
Average Fri & Sat price over the last 2 weeks.

Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

Which month has the cheapest rates at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City?

The cheapest month to stay at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City is December, with an average nightly rate of $124. The most expensive month is November at $157 per night.

What is the cheapest day to book Wyndham Garden Guatemala City?

The cheapest day to book Wyndham Garden Guatemala City is Thursday, with an average nightly rate of $92. The most expensive day is Wednesday at $235 per night.

How far in advance should you book Wyndham Garden Guatemala City?

To get the best price at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City, book around 5 weeks in advance. This could save you approximately 34% compared to booking last minute.

KAYAK's top tips for your stay at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

  • If you’re after a cheap room at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City, then you should consider staying during the low season. The cheapest deals can generally be found in March and June.
  • Prices can also vary depending on which day of the week you stay. For the best room deals at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City, plan to stay on a Thursday or Friday. The most expensive day is usually Wednesday.
  • The cheapest price a room at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City was booked for on KAYAK in the last 2 weeks was $111, while the most expensive was $239.
  • How long should you stay at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City? KAYAK users usually book their rooms here for 2 days.

FAQs when booking at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City

  • Where is Wyndham Garden Guatemala City located?

    Wyndham Garden Guatemala City is located at 1a Avenida 12-46 Zona 10, 2.4 miles from the center of Guatemala City. El Obelisco is the closest landmark to Wyndham Garden Guatemala City.

  • When is check-in time and check-out time at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City?

    Check-in time is 3:00 PM and check-out time is 12:00 PM at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City.

  • Does Wyndham Garden Guatemala City offer free Wi-Fi?

    Yes, Wyndham Garden Guatemala City offers free Wi-Fi.

  • Does Wyndham Garden Guatemala City offer free parking?

    Yes, Wyndham Garden Guatemala City offers free parking.

  • Does Wyndham Garden Guatemala City offer free airport shuttle service?

    Yes, Wyndham Garden Guatemala City offers free airport shuttle service.

  • How far is Wyndham Garden Guatemala City from the airport?

    Wyndham Garden Guatemala City is 1.4 miles from Guatemala City La Aurora.

  • How does KAYAK find such great Wyndham Garden Guatemala City hotel deals?

    KAYAK scours the web for all room deals available at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City in Guatemala City and lets you compare them to find the best rate for your stay. Many different travel sites will offer discounts or deals at different times for rooms at Wyndham Garden Guatemala City and KAYAK will provide you with prices from a huge range of travel sites. That means that you can always find a great deal for Wyndham Garden Guatemala City.

Nearby hotels and places to stay

3-star hotel
Courtyard by Marriott Guatemala City8.5 Excellent (344 reviews)0.01 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$125+
4-star hotel
Hotel Casa Veranda8.9 Excellent (1,141 reviews)0.03 miFitness center, Restaurant, Bar/Lounge$96+
4-star hotel
Holiday Inn Guatemala By IHG9.1 Excellent (1,651 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$117+
4-star hotel
Hyatt Centric Guatemala City8.9 Excellent (820 reviews)0.07 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$174+
3-star hotel
17% cheaperMeraki Boutique Hotel8.7 Excellent (1,386 reviews)0.19 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Room service$79+
3-star hotel
6% cheaperHotel Biltmore9 Excellent (897 reviews)0.22 miFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$90+
3-star hotel
3% cheaperHotel Santander Plaza8.7 Excellent (1,313 reviews)0.29 miRestaurant, Bar/Lounge, Free Wi-Fi$92+
5-star hotel
Barceló Guatemala City8.9 Excellent (4,153 reviews)0.33 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$95+
4-star hotel
Holiday Inn Guatemala By IHG9.1 Excellent (1,651 reviews)0.05 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$117+
5-star hotel
The Westin Camino Real, Guatemala9.1 Excellent (635 reviews)0.15 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Restaurant$166+
4-star hotel
Apart-Hotel Casa Serena9.1 Excellent (73 reviews)0.29 miOutdoor pool, Fitness center, Room service$111+
3-star hotel
6% cheaperHotel Biltmore9 Excellent (897 reviews)0.22 miFitness center, Room service, Free Wi-Fi$90+

Good to know

Value for money

Distance to city center

Nearest Airport

Distance to airport

8.7
2.4 mi
Guatemala City La Aurora
1.4 mi