MGM - BHM

$406 Find Cheap Flights from Montgomery to Birmingham - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Birmingham!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Montgomery to Birmingham (MGM-BHM)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Montgomery to Birmingham

Wed, Nov 25 - Wed, Dec 2
Delta Logo
4:00 pm - 7:01 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
3h 01m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
6:21 am - 11:53 amBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
5h 32m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$406Delta
Thu, Nov 12 - Mon, Nov 16
Delta Logo
2:50 pm - 8:10 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
5h 20m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
5:23 pm - 11:15 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
5h 52m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$486Delta
Wed, Nov 25 - Fri, Nov 27
United Airlines Logo
1:22 pm - 9:29 amMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
20h 07m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
11:00 am - 12:47 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
25h 47m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$759United Airlines
Wed, Nov 25 - Fri, Nov 27
United Airlines Logo
1:22 pm - 9:59 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
8h 37m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
6:50 pm - 12:47 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
17h 57m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$764United Airlines
Wed, Nov 25 - Fri, Nov 27
United Airlines Logo
4:55 pm - 2:05 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
21h 10m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
5:00 pm - 12:47 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
19h 47m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$784United Airlines
Wed, Nov 25 - Fri, Nov 27
United Airlines Logo
1:22 pm - 9:59 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
8h 37m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
6:50 pm - 12:47 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
17h 57m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$788United Airlines
Wed, Nov 25 - Fri, Nov 27
United Airlines Logo
4:55 pm - 6:13 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
25h 18m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
3:03 pm - 12:47 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
21h 44m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$799United Airlines
Fri, Nov 27 - Fri, Dec 4
United Airlines Logo
1:22 pm - 9:29 amMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
20h 07m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
6:15 am - 4:20 pmBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
10h 05m1 stop Houston George Bush Intcntl
$956United Airlines
Fri, Nov 27 - Fri, Dec 4
American Airlines Logo
5:30 am - 6:43 pmMGM  Montgomery Dannelly Field-BHM Birmingham
37h 13m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
American Airlines Logo
3:48 pm - 11:30 amBHM  Birmingham-MGM Montgomery Dannelly Field
19h 42m1 stop Charlotte Douglas
$1,161American Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Montgomery to Birmingham flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Montgomery to Birmingham?

Delta ($406) and United Airlines ($759) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Montgomery to Birmingham according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Montgomery to Birmingham flights

Cheapest flight

$406
Round-trip flight from Montgomery to Birmingham

When to book flights from Montgomery to Birmingham

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Montgomery to Birmingham based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Montgomery to Birmingham flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Montgomery to Birmingham?

    No, a passport is not required for this domestic route, but you will need a real ID-compliant driver's license, a state ID or another TSA-accepted form of identification.

  • Have flight prices from Montgomery to Birmingham changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $406 to $1,161. That means the highest observed fare was about 3x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Birmingham Airport (BHM)?

    Birmingham Airport (BHM) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates averaging $67 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Hertz
    • Alamo
    • Avis
    • Budget

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Montgomery to Birmingham?

    Flights from Montgomery to Birmingham usually depart from Montgomery Dannelly Field (MGM) and arrive at Birmingham (BHM).

  • What popular places can I visit in Birmingham?

    Some of the most popular sights in Birmingham are UAB Hospital Jefferson Tower and Alys Robinson Stephens Performing Arts Center. These are among the most viewed places in Birmingham on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Montgomery to Birmingham flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Montgomery to Birmingham

Complete your trip to Birmingham with a hotel stay or car rental