SGN - RIC

$778 Find Cheap Flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 19% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest one-way
$778
Typical prices: $889-$1,049
Multiple Airlines
Tue 3/20
SGN - RIC • 2 stops
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Richmond!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond (SGN-RIC)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond

Wed, Nov 11 - Sun, Nov 15
Qatar Airways Logo
7:40 pm - 10:17 pmSGN  Ho Chi Minh City-RIC Richmond Byrd Intl
38h 37m2 stops Doha Hamad Intl Chicago O'Hare Intl
Qatar Airways Logo
7:25 am - 1:05 pmRIC  Richmond Byrd Intl-SGN Ho Chi Minh City
41h 40m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Doha Hamad Intl
$1,463Qatar Airways
Wed, Nov 11 - Sun, Nov 15
Japan Airlines Logo
11:45 pm - 4:54 pmSGN  Ho Chi Minh City-RIC Richmond Byrd Intl
29h 09m2 stops Tokyo Haneda Chicago O'Hare Intl
Japan Airlines Logo
7:25 am - 5:55 amRIC  Richmond Byrd Intl-SGN Ho Chi Minh City
34h 30m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Tokyo Haneda
$1,487Japan Airlines
Wed, Nov 11 - Sun, Nov 15
United Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 10:15 pmSGN  Ho Chi Minh City-RIC Richmond Byrd Intl
28h 15m3 stops Hong Kong Intl Los Angeles Houston George Bush Intcntl
United Airlines Logo
6:00 am - 12:15 amRIC  Richmond Byrd Intl-SGN Ho Chi Minh City
30h 15m2 stops Newark Tokyo Narita
$1,600United Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond?

Qatar Airways ($1,463) and Japan Airlines ($1,487) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond flights

Cheapest flight

$778
One-way flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond

When to book flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond?

    Two cabin classes are available on flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond:

    • Economy Class
    • Premium Economy Class

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond changed much recently?

    Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route were fairly steady, ranging from about $1,463 to $1,600. The highest observed fare was only about 9% higher than the lowest one.

  • How are flight prices from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond looking right now?

    One-way fares from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond are currently higher than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about $1,242, which is 27% above the typical average for this route.

  • What car rental options are available at Richmond Byrd Intl Airport (RIC)?

    Richmond Byrd Intl Airport (RIC) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $32 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Hertz
    • Budget
    • Alamo
    • Enterprise Rent-A-Car

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond?

    Flights from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond usually depart from Ho Chi Minh City (SGN) and arrive at Richmond Byrd Intl (RIC).

  • What is the time difference between Ho Chi Minh City and Richmond?

    Richmond is 11 hours behind Ho Chi Minh City (Eastern Time vs Indochina Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Richmond?

    Some of the most popular sights in Richmond are Virginia Museum of Fine Arts, Hippodrome Theater and St. John's Episcopal Church. These are among the most viewed places in Richmond on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Ho Chi Minh City to Richmond

Complete your trip to Richmond with a hotel stay or car rental