PIT - MCI

$125 Find Cheap Flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Cheapest round-trip
$249
Typical prices: $356-$571
American Airlines
Sat 11/24Sat 12/1
PIT - MCI • 1 stop
Cheapest one-way
$125
Typical prices: $161-$276
Delta
Wed 11/21
PIT - MCI • 1 stop
Nonstop flights
There are currently no direct flights between Pittsburgh and Kansas City. You'll need to take a connecting flight to reach the destination.
Insights
Insights
When to travel
Cheapest • 21% price drop
Most popular
Good to know
+1
Good to know
+1
Top layover airports
Cheapest • Avg $349 (round-trip)
Shortest trip • 3h 35m (one-way)
Insights
Insights
Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Kansas City!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City (PIT-MCI)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Pittsburgh to Kansas City

Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
American Airlines Logo
8:29 pm - 12:24 amPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
4h 55m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines Logo
7:10 am - 12:30 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
4h 20m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$249American Airlines
Wed, Dec 9 - Thu, Dec 10
Southwest Logo
2:20 pm - 5:15 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
3h 55m1 stop Chicago Midway
Southwest Logo
7:45 am - 12:45 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
4h 00m1 stop Nashville Intl
$249Southwest
Thu, Dec 3 - Sat, Dec 5
Delta Logo
6:00 am - 12:15 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
7h 15m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
10:35 am - 3:13 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
3h 38m1 stop Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County
$249Delta
Tue, Nov 17 - Thu, Dec 3
Southwest Logo
4:25 pm - 10:10 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
6h 45m1 stop Dallas Love Field
Southwest Logo
12:15 pm - 6:50 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
5h 35m1 stop Nashville Intl
$249Southwest
Wed, Dec 9 - Fri, Dec 11
Delta Logo
8:00 am - 12:15 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
5h 15m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
Delta Logo
5:40 am - 2:24 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
7h 44m1 stop Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson
$269Delta
Tue, Nov 24 - Tue, Dec 1
American Airlines Logo
8:29 pm - 12:24 amPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
4h 55m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
American Airlines Logo
7:10 am - 12:30 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
4h 20m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$299American Airlines
Thu, Jan 28 - Sun, Jan 31
United Airlines Logo
3:52 pm - 7:35 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
4h 43m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
1:12 pm - 6:42 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
4h 30m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
$351United Airlines
Thu, Jan 28 - Sun, Jan 31
United Airlines Logo
3:52 pm - 7:35 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
4h 43m1 stop Chicago O'Hare Intl
United Airlines Logo
3:18 pm - 11:28 pmMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
7h 10m2 stops Chicago O'Hare Intl Washington, D.C. Dulles Intl
$356United Airlines
Sun, Nov 22 - Sun, Dec 6
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:59 pm - 7:34 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
25h 35m2 stops Orlando Denver Intl
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:23 pm - 11:24 amMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
16h 01m1 stop Tampa St. Petersburg
$437Multiple Airlines
Sun, Nov 22 - Sun, Dec 6
Multiple Airlines Logo
10:21 am - 4:11 pmPIT  Pittsburgh-MCI Kansas City
30h 50m2 stops Tampa Fort Lauderdale
Multiple Airlines Logo
6:23 pm - 11:24 amMCI  Kansas City-PIT Pittsburgh
16h 01m1 stop Tampa St. Petersburg
$472Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Pittsburgh to Kansas City flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

How much is a round-trip flight from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

Round-trip flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City typically range from $356 to $571. The lowest price found in the past 5 days was $249, on American Airlines.

What's the cheapest day of the week to fly from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

Based on deals KAYAK users found in the last 12 months, Sunday is the cheapest day of the week to fly from Pittsburgh to Kansas City. It’s 17% cheaper than the average day, while Monday is the most expensive, with prices 8% higher.

What’s the cheapest month to fly from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

•November is the cheapest month to fly from Pittsburgh to Kansas City at $347 round-trip.
•August ($507) and June ($482) are the most expensive months.
•The price difference between flying in the cheapest and most expensive months is 46% on average.
This is based on KAYAK aggregated and averaged internal data over the past 12 months.

Key details for Pittsburgh to Kansas City flights

Low season

September

Cheapest flight

$125
Beat the crowds with an average 47% drop in travelers.
The most popular month to fly with an average 56% increase in travelers.
One-way flight from Pittsburgh to Kansas City

When to book flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Pittsburgh to Kansas City based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Pittsburgh to Kansas City flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • What cabin classes can I book on flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

    Two cabin classes are available on flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City:

    • Economy Class
    • First Class

  • How long is a flight from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

    A nonstop flight from Pittsburgh to Kansas City takes 00m, covering 770 miles.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

    No, a passport is not required for this domestic route, but you will need a real ID-compliant driver's license, a state ID or another TSA-accepted form of identification.

  • How much should I expect to pay for a Pittsburgh to Kansas City flight?

    Round-trip flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City range from $356 to $571, with an average of $437 over the past 12 months. Anything below $356 counts as a good deal.

  • How are flight prices from Pittsburgh to Kansas City looking right now?

    One-way fares from Pittsburgh to Kansas City are currently lower than usual. Average one-way flight prices are about $184, which is 20% below the typical average for this route.

  • What car rental options are available at Kansas City Airport (MCI)?

    Kansas City Airport (MCI) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates averaging $75 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • Dollar
    • Hertz
    • Avis
    • Alamo
    • Sixt

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

    Flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City usually depart from Pittsburgh (PIT) and arrive at Kansas City (MCI).

  • Which airports do connecting flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City pass through?

    One-stop flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City most commonly connect through:

    • Chicago O'Hare Intl (ORD) - 37% of one-stop connections
    • Lambert-St Louis (STL) - 23% of one-stop connections
    • Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County (DTW) - 13% of one-stop connections
    • Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson (ATL) - 10% of one-stop connections

  • Can I save money by using flexible dates for flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

    Yes. Flexible dates can save you up to 23% on flights from Pittsburgh to Kansas City. Sunday is the cheapest departure day at $367 round-trip on average, while Monday is the most expensive at $473, a difference of $106.

    Cheaper weekend fares like these are typical of routes dominated by weekday business travel.

  • How much time can I save by choosing a different layover airport from Pittsburgh to Kansas City?

    Flying via Lambert-St Louis (STL) gives the shortest average 1-stop total travel time at 3h 35m, compared with 4h 04m via Detroit Metropolitan Wayne County (DTW) and 4h 12m via Nashville Intl (BNA).

  • What is the time difference between Pittsburgh and Kansas City?

    Kansas City is 1 hour behind Pittsburgh (Central Time vs Eastern Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

  • What popular places can I visit in Kansas City?

    Some of the most popular sights in Kansas City are Kansas City Stadium, Kansas City Convention Center and Worlds of Fun. These are among the most viewed places in Kansas City on KAYAK.

Your guide to booking Pittsburgh to Kansas City flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Pittsburgh to Kansas City

Complete your trip to Kansas City with a hotel stay or car rental