OAK - RIX

$827 Find Cheap Flights from Oakland to Riga - Compare and Save

1 adult
1 adult, Economy, 0 bags

Save 25% or more on flights. Compare deals from all over the web.

Never overpay with our price tracking tools.

Filter searches by price, airline and more to find your best flights.

Everything you should know

Start a new search
KAYAK searches 100s of sites at once to find you the best travel deals.
We hope you love your trip to Riga!
Flight Deals
Booking Insights
Flight Deals

Cheap Flights from Oakland to Riga (OAK-RIX)

 
Discover the best prices for you by selecting your travel dates on KAYAK.

Recent round-trip flight deals from Oakland to Riga

Tue, Apr 20 - Tue, May 4
Finnair Logo
1:11 pm - 5:15 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
18h 04m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
1:30 pm - 10:10 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
18h 40m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$959Finnair
Tue, Apr 13 - Tue, Apr 27
Finnair Logo
10:15 am - 5:15 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
21h 00m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
1:55 pm - 10:10 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
18h 15m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$998Finnair
Fri, Apr 23 - Mon, May 3
Finnair Logo
1:11 pm - 9:10 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
21h 59m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
9:40 pm - 10:10 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
34h 30m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$1,048Finnair
Fri, Apr 23 - Sat, May 8
Finnair Logo
1:11 pm - 5:50 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
18h 39m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
9:40 pm - 10:10 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
34h 30m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$1,098Finnair
Sun, Apr 11 - Wed, Apr 28
Delta Logo
1:15 pm - 5:20 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
42h 05m2 stops Salt Lake City Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
11:50 am - 11:56 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
46h 06m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Salt Lake City
$1,125Delta
Sat, Apr 17 - Wed, Apr 28
Delta Logo
5:05 pm - 5:20 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
38h 15m2 stops Salt Lake City Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
11:50 am - 11:56 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
46h 06m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Salt Lake City
$1,132Delta
Sun, Apr 11 - Mon, Apr 26
Delta Logo
1:15 pm - 1:15 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
38h 00m2 stops Salt Lake City Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
7:45 am - 12:25 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
38h 40m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Salt Lake City
$1,310Delta
Sun, Apr 11 - Sat, May 1
Finnair Logo
10:15 am - 9:10 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
24h 55m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Helsinki-Vantaa
Finnair Logo
6:15 pm - 10:10 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
37h 55m2 stops Helsinki-Vantaa Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$1,364Finnair
Sun, Apr 11 - Thu, Apr 29
Delta Logo
1:15 pm - 1:15 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
38h 00m2 stops Salt Lake City Amsterdam Schiphol
Delta Logo
7:45 am - 4:32 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
18h 47m2 stops Amsterdam Schiphol Salt Lake City
$1,371Delta
Mon, Apr 12 - Tue, Apr 20
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:00 am - 11:30 pmOAK  Oakland-RIX Riga Intl
30h 30m2 stops Seattle/Tacoma Intl Frankfurt am Main
Multiple Airlines Logo
7:40 am - 10:10 pmRIX  Riga Intl-OAK Oakland
24h 30m2 stops Frankfurt am Main Seattle/Tacoma Intl
$3,110Multiple Airlines
Booking Insights

Price, demand and travel trends for Oakland to Riga flights

Use KAYAK data on prices, travel dates, airlines and seasonal trends to compare options and book flights with more confidence.

Which airline is the cheapest to fly from Oakland to Riga?

Finnair ($959) and Delta ($1,125) are the cheapest airlines to fly round-trip from Oakland to Riga according to KAYAK data over the last 5 days.

Key details for Oakland to Riga flights

Cheapest flight

$827
One-way flight from Oakland to Riga

When to book flights from Oakland to Riga

Are your dates flexible? Find out the best times to travel from Oakland to Riga based on our flight data from the last year. Discover the cheapest month and even day to fly.
Estimated round-trip price

Your Oakland to Riga flight questions, answered

Find helpful answers about this route, including flight times, airports, airlines and booking tips.

  • Do I need a passport to fly from Oakland to Riga?

    Yes, a valid passport is required for this international route. Many destinations require at least six months of validity beyond your travel dates. Check your passport expiry well before booking.

  • Have flight prices from Oakland to Riga changed much recently?

    Yes. Based on fares seen in the past 5 days, round-trip prices on this route showed a wide range, from about $959 to $3,110. That means the highest observed fare was about 3x higher than the lowest one.

  • What car rental options are available at Riga Intl Airport (RIX)?

    Riga Intl Airport (RIX) hosts 5 major car rental companies, with daily rates starting from around $3 for economy cars. Top options include:

    • GREEN MOTION
    • SURPRICE CAR RENTAL
    • CarWiz
    • Alamo
    • Thrifty

  • Which airports can I use when flying from Oakland to Riga?

    Flights from Oakland to Riga usually depart from Oakland (OAK) and arrive at Riga Intl (RIX).

  • What is the time difference between Oakland and Riga?

    Riga is 9 hours ahead of Oakland (Eastern European Time vs Pacific Time). Plan for the time shift when scheduling connections or first-day activities.

Your guide to booking Oakland to Riga flights

Get tips on when to book, when to fly and what to know before your trip.

More options for your flight from Oakland to Riga

Complete your trip to Riga with a hotel stay or car rental